Funny opening page at aeroplan.ca

Old Sep 24, 12, 7:30 am
  #1  
Original Poster

2019 Secret Santa
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: YUL
Posts: 706
Funny opening page at aeroplan.ca

Did they go out of business last night?

Went on to look if some recent flights had posted and they seem to be having some difficulties. Either that or they have greatly "improved" their website overnight.
canforce is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 7:40 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ at this time
Programs: ACMM / Altitude S100K / HH Diamond
Posts: 6,285
Originally Posted by josh_saunders View Post
Did they go out of business last night?

Went on to look if some recent flights had posted and they seem to be having some difficulties. Either that or they have greatly "improved" their website overnight.
Works and looks just fine for me.
PreferBulkhead is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 7:49 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: YOW
Programs: 2MM, Lifetime E75K, Lifetime Hilton Diamond
Posts: 202
Nope, doesn't work for me. All you get is the "Aeroplan.com" title splash page.
dave0823 is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 7:50 am
  #4  
Original Poster

2019 Secret Santa
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: YUL
Posts: 706
Originally Posted by dave0823 View Post
Nope, doesn't work for me. All you get is the "Aeroplan.com" title splash page.
Thats all I am getting as well.
canforce is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 8:14 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ at this time
Programs: ACMM / Altitude S100K / HH Diamond
Posts: 6,285
I get the full and normal page and can log in and check my balance, etc. Just did it again now.
PreferBulkhead is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 8:35 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary
Programs: BA Silver
Posts: 765
Some links (bookmarks) don't work. Mine does not. But if I navigate there via a google search it comes up fine.
DavidYYC is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 9:28 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: YWG
Programs: Aeroplan, MileagePlus, Marriott Rewards
Posts: 2,128
Originally Posted by josh_saunders View Post
Thats all I am getting as well.
Try ctrl + F5 to force a complete reload of the page. Once I did that the regular site popped back up.
heraclitus is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 9:28 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: YOW
Programs: AC- SE100 1MM, HH Diamond, Avis Preferred, Nexus/GE
Posts: 3,553
HTTP Status 404 - /landing/process.do

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

type Status report

message /landing/process.do

description The requested resource (/landing/process.do) is not available.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache Tomcat/5.5.27



It's Monday 10:30 AM EST and we are broken
HerpaYvr is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 9:44 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 648
Originally Posted by HerpaYvr View Post
HTTP Status 404 - /landing/process.do

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

type Status report

message /landing/process.do

description The requested resource (/landing/process.do) is not available.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache Tomcat/5.5.27



It's Monday 10:30 AM EST and we are broken
Got the 'bad' message with Chrome....worked fine with IE
bizorbetter is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 9:55 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: YOW
Programs: AC- SE100 1MM, HH Diamond, Avis Preferred, Nexus/GE
Posts: 3,553
Originally Posted by bizorbetter View Post
Got the 'bad' message with Chrome....worked fine with IE

Not me same message in both 32 bit and 64 bit

it's not that I am addicted as I can stop anytime, but I need to get into my account
HerpaYvr is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 9:58 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 648
Originally Posted by HerpaYvr View Post
Not me same message in both 32 bit and 64 bit

it's not that I am addicted as I can stop anytime, but I need to get into my account
re-set your cache
bizorbetter is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 10:04 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: YQR
Programs: AC*E35 and decreasing
Posts: 657
Originally Posted by bizorbetter View Post
Got the 'bad' message with Chrome....worked fine with IE
I can open it with Chrome with no problem at all.
tinchote is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 11:21 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: YYC - not the centre of the universe
Programs: AC*S100K 1MM, LH FTL, Hyatt Globalist, Accor Plat
Posts: 4,578
No problems on iPhone.
jlisi984 is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 11:32 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ at this time
Programs: ACMM / Altitude S100K / HH Diamond
Posts: 6,285
Originally Posted by jlisi984 View Post
No problems on iPhone.
Running iOS6 yet?
PreferBulkhead is offline  
Old Sep 24, 12, 4:02 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Toronto, Ont., Canada
Programs: Aeroplan; Marriott Gold; IHG Platinum; Best Western Diamond
Posts: 1,837
Originally Posted by josh_saunders View Post
Did they go out of business last night?
Not yet.

But what if we did wake up one morning and found AE did announce bankrupcy? There'll be a few upset people.
yscleo is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread