Change phone number in AE contact info

Old May 28, 12, 7:40 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Programs: Air Canada Aeroplan
Posts: 1,719
Change phone number in AE contact info

I am moving back from Spain to Canada. I already changed my address on my Aeroplan contact details page, but I have been unable to change my phone numbers. When I moved to Spain, I entered the country code 34 in the "overseas country code" field. Now that field is greyed out, and I can't either delete it or replace it with a 1. If I ignore the problem and enter my Canadian phone number in the area code and phone number fields, I get an error message saying that the country code (which stays at 34) is not required for North American phone numbers. Logging out and logging back in doesn't help. My Canadian address "sticks", but my phone numbers are still the Spanish ones, and the country code field is not editable. Any workarounds before I have to spend two hours on the phone over this idiotic issue?
Mauricio23 is offline  
Old May 28, 12, 1:11 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: YYZ
Programs: AMEX AC CX UA AA DL
Posts: 2,908
Calls are answered within seconds if you are not calling to book a flight. I am pretty sure they also want you off the phone within minutes.
beep88 is offline  
Old Jul 4, 12, 9:27 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Programs: Air Canada Aeroplan
Posts: 1,719
Well, I finally called aeroplan, where a lady assured me that she had changed my phone number. Sure enough, my online profile still shows the old ones. I am glad to see that, despite being separate companies, the IT branches of Aeroplan and Air Canada still manage to deliver consistently high and comparable levels of incompetence.
Mauricio23 is offline  
Old Jul 4, 12, 9:35 am
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: YYZ
Programs: A3&O6 Gold,IC AMB & HH Diamond
Posts: 13,340
Maybe it is an overnight process?
djjaguar64 is offline  
Old Jul 21, 12, 11:10 am
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Programs: Air Canada Aeroplan
Posts: 1,719
Originally Posted by djjaguar64 View Post
Maybe it is an overnight process?
No, it is not. Two more weeks went by without the numbers changing. Eventually I called again, and the agent was also seeing the old number. She changed it again, and this time the change stuck. Prejudice confirmed: it takes a month and two separate calls to change a phone number with Aeroplan.
Mauricio23 is offline  
Old Jul 22, 12, 10:22 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Programs: UA MP
Posts: 768
Originally Posted by Mauricio23 View Post
No, it is not. Two more weeks went by without the numbers changing. Eventually I called again, and the agent was also seeing the old number. She changed it again, and this time the change stuck. Prejudice confirmed: it takes a month and two separate calls to change a phone number with Aeroplan.
In IT jargon, this is called a "two phase commit".
g46r is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread