Aeroplan website always down

Old Dec 16, 10, 2:32 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 36
Aeroplan website always down

Is it just me or is the aeroplan website always down.This is getting ridiculous.
shootloose is offline  
Old Dec 16, 10, 2:37 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Programs: *G
Posts: 2,288
Originally Posted by shootloose View Post
Is it just me or is the aeroplan website always down.This is getting ridiculous.
I'd say that it is very erratic. I often find that one of the following eventually works:
www2.aeroplan.com
www1.aeroplan.com
www.aeroplan.com

Or click on the link on the AC page, and if you use Google, select the aeroplan language search, and try the French site (then change if you have to).

Funny, but it worked perfectly yesterday when I finally picked my lousy 2011
benefits.
fin 645 is offline  
Old Dec 16, 10, 2:39 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: YYJ - Victoria
Programs: E50K
Posts: 451
I think it's my fault. I did one of those Aeroplan Advisors surveys the other day, and when asked, I said the site was fine (other than the nightly maintenance, that is). I think I jinxed it. I've been trying to get in all morning.
DaveObee is offline  
Old Dec 16, 10, 2:47 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 36
Originally Posted by fin 645 View Post
I'd say that it is very erratic. I often find that one of the following eventually works:
www2.aeroplan.com
www1.aeroplan.com
www.aeroplan.com

Or click on the link on the AC page, and if you use Google, select the aeroplan language search, and try the French site (then change if you have to).

Funny, but it worked perfectly yesterday when I finally picked my lousy 2011
benefits.
Lol,i've been using all those methods....sometimes it works and most of the time it doesn't.....they should get this problem fixed its been like this for a couple of weeks now and my lousy 2011 elite benefits is the reason why i'm checking on a daily basis.
shootloose is offline  
Old Dec 16, 10, 2:53 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: YYZ
Programs: AMEX AC CX UA AA DL
Posts: 2,921
I've been using it all day today. No big problem, still usable but not fault free, like telling me to log in again.

update: now you broke it! lol
beep88 is offline  
Old Dec 16, 10, 2:55 pm
  #6  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto YYZ UA-1K 1MM,QFgold
Programs: Royal Ambassador/ SPG Platinum 75/Marriott gold
Posts: 14,285
I cant get onto Aeroplan with Firefox 40% of the time?? Explorer works better?
Either way its shocking how often the site is down.
why fly is offline  
Old Dec 16, 10, 5:21 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: YYZ
Programs: AMEX AC CX UA AA DL
Posts: 2,921
No, I only use Firefox. Had been accessing the site all day over the last week or so. Their nightly maintenance is from midnight till whenever. But otherwise no problem logging in.
beep88 is offline  
Old Dec 16, 10, 11:04 pm
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13,144
No problems today nor the last several days using firefox.
Rejuvenated is offline  
Old Dec 17, 10, 8:25 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: YUL
Programs: AC*E50, DL*SM, JMB
Posts: 457
Works fine for me. Probably it's some night maintenance and for some FTers it did not work. Some patience is needed
world888traveler is offline  
Old Dec 19, 10, 11:58 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Angry Aeroplan website problems

Having same issues with connecting to Aeroplan site for the last few days with Bell as service provider. Contacted Bell who acknowledged the problem and is working on correcting MY connection. My neighbor is on rogers and there is no problem.
flymedht is offline  
Old Dec 19, 10, 12:07 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Earth
Programs: AC S100K (formerly AC*SE), AC 2MM, AMEX Plat, Marriott Platinum Elite
Posts: 1,469
Originally Posted by flymedht View Post
Having same issues with connecting to Aeroplan site for the last few days with Bell as service provider. Contacted Bell who acknowledged the problem and is working on correcting MY connection. My neighbor is on rogers and there is no problem.
Welcome to FT!

This is an interesting twist!
2MM_Guy is offline  
Old Dec 19, 10, 3:17 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Programs: *G
Posts: 2,288
Originally Posted by flymedht View Post
Having same issues with connecting to Aeroplan site for the last few days with Bell as service provider. Contacted Bell who acknowledged the problem and is working on correcting MY connection. My neighbor is on rogers and there is no problem.
Thanks for posting. I also have problems and Bell/Sympatico is my ISP, so I'll follow up with them.
fin 645 is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 3:38 pm
  #13  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 36
I'm with bell too,pretty frustrating not being able to get into the site.
shootloose is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 3:41 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
site

I use chrome browser through videotron, check it probably ten times weekly and never ever have issues... i have a very fast internet connection though so maybe you're getting some kind of time out... who knows.
MaxGraham is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 3:48 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: YOW
Programs: AC- SE100 1MM, HH Diamond, Avis Preferred, Nexus/GE
Posts: 3,553
I am on daily, every day and when in Saskatoon on Sasktel I had no problem and now in Ottawa on Rogers, no problem and I use IE 7 & IE 8.
HerpaYvr is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread