Aeroplan website always down

Old Jan 1, 11, 8:15 pm
  #31  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
I often have problems getting onto the site as well (Bell is my ISP). In the past few months I've been able to get on occasionally with IE but NEVER with FF. HOWEVER - today I've been able to get onto it with FF! Finally!

I agree it's probably a caching / DNS issue. Whatever it is, they need to sort it out ASAP - so irritating.
llebeer is offline  
Old Jan 2, 11, 10:33 pm
  #32  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
......aaaaaaaaand today i can't get on again.
llebeer is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 6:10 am
  #33  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ at this time
Programs: ACMM / Altitude S100K / HH Diamond
Posts: 6,285
07h10 01-03-2011 - no issues here
PreferBulkhead is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 6:14 am
  #34  
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC SE100K, HH G
Posts: 2,454
Originally Posted by llebeer View Post
I often have problems getting onto the site as well (Bell is my ISP). In the past few months I've been able to get on occasionally with IE but NEVER with FF. HOWEVER - today I've been able to get onto it with FF! Finally!

I agree it's probably a caching / DNS issue. Whatever it is, they need to sort it out ASAP - so irritating.
I log in every few days with Firefox, almost always without any trouble. Using Rogers as my ISP. Sounds like this might be a Bell problem, not an AP one?
tomh009 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 4:41 pm
  #35  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
I'm on rogers and I'm having serious problems at the moment....now when I try to recover my password it says "Your account may have been deactivated" ... I just used my points last week for two reservations ... I've been on hold waiting for Tech Support for over ONE hour.
aviation_newbie is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 4:46 pm
  #36  
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Programs: AC SE, UA 1K
Posts: 83
Originally Posted by aviation_newbie View Post
I'm on rogers and I'm having serious problems at the moment....now when I try to recover my password it says "Your account may have been deactivated" ... I just used my points last week for two reservations ... I've been on hold waiting for Tech Support for over ONE hour.
+1. Do post when you're actually able to get through to speak with someone.
peter.jensen is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 4:46 pm
  #37  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Well within Jazz territory
Programs: AC E
Posts: 951
Originally Posted by tomh009 View Post
I log in every few days with Firefox, almost always without any trouble. Using Rogers as my ISP. Sounds like this might be a Bell problem, not an AP one?
Doubt it. I'm having constant troubles with a Firefox browser and Telus ISP. The site appears instantly, but won't recognize my account number and password. After a couple attempts, the server reports it's reached capacity or is temporarily down.
threepoint is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 4:51 pm
  #38  
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC SE100K, HH G
Posts: 2,454
Originally Posted by threepoint View Post
Doubt it. I'm having constant troubles with a Firefox browser and Telus ISP. The site appears instantly, but won't recognize my account number and password. After a couple attempts, the server reports it's reached capacity or is temporarily down.
I think that's a different problem than the one reported earlier in the thread (where the site is not found, apparently due to DNS failure). This now one appears to be AP, not ISP-related.
tomh009 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 4:52 pm
  #39  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 951
Service Temporarily Unavailable

The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later.
The Aeroplan site is down for everyone right now.
RoninTech is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 5:11 pm
  #40  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Well within Jazz territory
Programs: AC E
Posts: 951
Originally Posted by RoninTech View Post
The Aeroplan site is down for everyone right now.
Probably due to thousands like myself who check the site daily to find out when my tier will be changed (regained Elite in early December but still listed as P) and when I'll be able to make selections for the 2011 travel year.
threepoint is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 5:25 pm
  #41  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ at this time
Programs: ACMM / Altitude S100K / HH Diamond
Posts: 6,285
18h24 on Bell - no issues logging in. Guess Leslieville is special
PreferBulkhead is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 5:29 pm
  #42  
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Programs: AC.SE
Posts: 2,548
I can't log in either (on Shaw). Actually, I could initally log in but couldn't book any flights; now I can't log in at all because it tells me my password is incorrect.

I spoke with web support and the tech told me my password is fine but the site is having problems and other techs are "working on it". I am welcome to try "later".

His supervisor has advised them that no fees will be waived for people wishing to book through AP agents, even though they acknowledge that there is a problem preventing people from booking on the website.

Well done, AP.
ylwae is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 5:37 pm
  #43  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,988
Same problem here (as above post, except I am on Bell Sympatico).

Even worse, earlier today I noticed my 2010 flights/miles now indicates "0", while my actual 2010 flights/miles now appear under the year 2009.

Meanwhile, even when it was working, I still can't make my top tier selections either, not that it really matters anymore...

Cheers,
Flews is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 5:49 pm
  #44  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: LHR
Posts: 441
I can log in, eventually, but cannot view any transactions presently.
huntk is offline  
Old Jan 3, 11, 5:54 pm
  #45  
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Programs: AC.SE
Posts: 2,548
Hmm. Booking fee because AP doesn't display a vast number of flights so an agent has to book; booking fee when you have to use an agent because it's impossible even to log into the site to book a flight. I wonder how much revenue booking fees contribute to the bottom line?

And how wonderful that AP doesn't provide an obvious mechanism by which to lodge a complaint. AC's customer service is miles ahead.
ylwae is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread