Aeroplan website always down

Old Dec 20, 10, 3:48 pm
  #16  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ at this time
Programs: ACMM / Altitude S100K / HH Diamond
Posts: 6,285
Toronto - Bell as the provider - no issues using FF, IE, Chrome
PreferBulkhead is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 4:10 pm
  #17  
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: YYZ
Programs: Aeroplan, Hertz 5*
Posts: 170
Alot of the time it doesnt work for me neither when I use IE... I can often fix this by just using Firefox. I'm on Bell as well
boomstar is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 4:31 pm
  #18  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto YYZ UA-1K 1MM,QFgold
Programs: Royal Ambassador/ SPG Platinum 75/Marriott gold
Posts: 14,285
Originally Posted by boomstar View Post
Alot of the time it doesnt work for me neither when I use IE... I can often fix this by just using Firefox. I'm on Bell as well
you would think AP would be looking into this issue... I wonder if they care?
why fly is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 7:56 pm
  #19  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ at this time
Programs: ACMM / Altitude S100K / HH Diamond
Posts: 6,285
Originally Posted by why fly View Post
you would think AP would be looking into this issue... I wonder if they care?
I have zero issues - so how does that play into your equation professor?
PreferBulkhead is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 9:02 pm
  #20  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 138
had this problem a couple of nights in a row
this was after midnight
bell internet

not a fan of bell internet
but the site was probably down for maintenance
was using firefox
renagel is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 10:43 pm
  #21  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: YYZ
Programs: Hilton Diamond Mariott Platinum UA Gold NEXUS
Posts: 1,028
Telus seems to be Aeroplan's internet provider.

Bell doesn't play nice with any other tier one internet providers in Canada (they expect them to pay for access to their network, the morons don't understand how the internet is supposed to work; seriously dislike most things about Bell; mind you they know how to fix a broken phone line if you have it).

So your traffic tends to go to the US then back up again to get to them.

Aeroplan could fix it by having both Bell and Telus as an internet provider, but who wants to do that with the ridiculous rates Bell charges.
atsak is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 10:48 pm
  #22  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13,144
Originally Posted by PreferBulkhead View Post
Toronto - Bell as the provider - no issues using FF, IE, Chrome
Leslieville to be more specific!
Rejuvenated is offline  
Old Dec 29, 10, 8:06 am
  #23  
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Aurora, Ontario
Programs: Aeroplan, Air Miles, AAdvantage, SPG, Hilton HHonours, FPC
Posts: 59
Aeroplan site was up yesterday, down today - Bell is my ISP
jaysue is offline  
Old Dec 29, 10, 8:34 am
  #24  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ at this time
Programs: ACMM / Altitude S100K / HH Diamond
Posts: 6,285
Originally Posted by jaysue View Post
Aeroplan site was up yesterday, down today - Bell is my ISP
No issues here and Bell is my ISP
PreferBulkhead is offline  
Old Dec 29, 10, 9:21 am
  #25  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Programs: *G
Posts: 2,287
Just tried all the usual options (www.aeroplan.com, www1...., www2.... etc) and nothing works right now. Bell is ISP... It worked randomly over the holidays.
fin 645 is offline  
Old Dec 29, 10, 9:25 am
  #26  
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Earth
Programs: AC S100K (formerly AC*SE), AC 2MM, AMEX Plat, Marriott Platinum Elite
Posts: 1,469
Originally Posted by fin 645 View Post
Just tried all the usual options (www.aeroplan.com, www1...., www2.... etc) and nothing works right now. Bell is ISP... It worked randomly over the holidays.
In reading the permutations of ISPs/Browsers, I am starting to wonder whether it is a caching issue.
2MM_Guy is offline  
Old Dec 30, 10, 8:39 am
  #27  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Programs: Aeroplan & Starwood & Marriott
Posts: 49
I had enought and finally called Bell yesterday, after getting passed arround and speaking to someone in Montreal they said this was a known issue with Aeroplan and they're working on it.

Last edited by callmethecat; Dec 30, 10 at 9:07 am
callmethecat is offline  
Old Dec 30, 10, 10:12 am
  #28  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 36
In many cases I get members call me and say the web is down but I check and it works fine on my end. I wonder if it's Bell trying to block access to our site!

Seriously, I hope Bell fixes the issue real soon because it's an issue for both members and agents...it can be frustrating and there is nothing we can do about it!
Flywaver is offline  
Old Dec 30, 10, 1:25 pm
  #29  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 951
Never any problems here. Used to use FF, now a Chrome user. I don't use Bell.
RoninTech is offline  
Old Dec 30, 10, 11:41 pm
  #30  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13,144
No problems in HK where we have been for almost 3 weeks and I've used the site regularly during this time span.
Rejuvenated is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread