Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Aegean Airlines | Miles&Bonus
Reload this Page >

Aegean website won't take our United MP numbers!

Aegean website won't take our United MP numbers!

Reply

Old Jun 16, 15, 7:48 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: Hyatt Diamond, IC Plat, SPG Gold, United Silver
Posts: 111
Aegean website won't take our United MP numbers!

Several short flights on Aegean coming up for an August trip. I have purchased two of them already over the past few weeks, no problem entering our United MP numbers when booking.

Trying to book the third flight from ATH-TIR and it keeps saying our United MP numbers are invalid. But they are not invalid, and I have tried several times. Arg. Anyone else having/had this problem?
zoomgirl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 15, 7:55 am
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Programs: Gold: A3, KL Silver: AZ, BA
Posts: 23,482
Have you checked that you have selected the correct FFP from the drop down menu, and that you have not mistyped the number or other details?

You do not have to enter the number at the time of booking. You can add it at any time thereafter, during check-in, or at the airport for instance, or even claim your miles retroactively.
irishguy28 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 15, 8:48 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: Hyatt Diamond, IC Plat, SPG Gold, United Silver
Posts: 111
Aegean website won't take our United MP numbers!

Yes, I selected United from the drop-down menu. I guess I will just add afterwards or at the airport, I am really bad with remembering to add retroactively.
zoomgirl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 15, 8:55 am
  #4  
Senior Mod and Moderator: Aegean Miles&Bonus and British Airways
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Norwich, UK
Programs: A3*G, BA Gold, BD Gold (in memoriam), IHG Spire
Posts: 5,892
The A3 booking system should look at the *A premium customer database in real-time to determine your status. It's possible the database was down on the final booking, but fine on the first two.

Trying again, if necessary by ringing A3 customer service, should solve this for you.
NWIFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 15, 9:20 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: BOS (South End)
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP, TrueBlue, IHG Plat Amb, SPG Gold, Marriott Gold, Accor Platinum, National Exec Elite
Posts: 878
Yep having the same issue - site glitch...called up and agent manually added UA MP to our PNR's.
Sterndogg is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread