Rate display now on daily basis in home currency

Old Jun 4, 19, 3:54 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Anywhere but home
Programs: UA 1K/MM; AA EXP; DL SM/MM; AClub, PC Plat; HH, MR Gold
Posts: 4,211
Rate display now on daily basis in home currency

I searched for hotels in Bangkok and for the first time, the displayed rate is per night and in my home currency (USD). In the past, the rate displayed was for all room nights combined and in the search location's currency (in this case, THB). Accor is now consistent with the other hotel chains.
FlytheTail is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 4:04 pm
  #2  
sfo
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Programs: UA MM *Gold, Accor Gold
Posts: 1,613
I have always had to change the currency from CAD to whatever the currency is for the country I am going to. IMO it should be quoting the currency in the hotels country, I find this annoying. What exchange rate is Accor using to do this? I always pay in the countries currency not my country of currency.
sfo is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 8:19 pm
  #3  
Accor 10+ Badge
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: ADL
Programs: LeClub AccorHotels / Accor Plus (Platinum), Qantas Frequent Flyer, Virgin Velocity
Posts: 408
Originally Posted by sfo View Post
I have always had to change the currency from CAD to whatever the currency is for the country I am going to. IMO it should be quoting the currency in the hotels country, I find this annoying. What exchange rate is Accor using to do this? I always pay in the countries currency not my country of currency.
In this case, the rate you are shown in CAD is "indicative". If the booking is prepaid, you will be charged in the hotel's currency, which is indicated on the final page of the booking process. If the booking is flexible, you will, of course, be charged in the hotel's currency at the time of your stay.
Maelstrom is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 11:26 pm
  #4  
R2
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: AMS
Posts: 673
Originally Posted by sfo View Post
I have always had to change the currency from CAD to whatever the currency is for the country I am going to. IMO it should be quoting the currency in the hotels country, I find this annoying. What exchange rate is Accor using to do this? I always pay in the countries currency not my country of currency.
+1. I also find it very annoying having to change it to local currency, which in my view should be available to be set as default for those who prefer so.
sfo likes this.
R2 is offline  
Old Jun 5, 19, 5:56 pm
  #5  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: GVA (Greater Vancouver Area)
Programs: DREAD Gold; UA 1.021MM; Bonvoy Au-197; PCC Elite+; CWC Au-197; CCC Elite; WoH Dis
Posts: 49,328
Originally Posted by FlytheTail View Post
Accor is now consistent with the other hotel chains.
On the contrary, I can't think of a single other chain that does this. Rates are always quoted in hotel currency, and that's the way it should be.
sfo likes this.
mahasamatman is offline  
Old Jun 5, 19, 7:52 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Anywhere but home
Programs: UA 1K/MM; AA EXP; DL SM/MM; AClub, PC Plat; HH, MR Gold
Posts: 4,211
Originally Posted by mahasamatman View Post
On the contrary, I can't think of a single other chain that does this. Rates are always quoted in hotel currency, and that's the way it should be.
You're right about currency, but I was referring to displaying the daily rate (as others do) rather than the previous total night cost.
FlytheTail is offline  
Old Jun 6, 19, 12:32 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Programs: Accor platinum
Posts: 84
Really annoying. Another bug on the website, I’m sure changes have been made since the other day as people were unable to login.
When I search a uk hotel it displays in euros even though I’m in the uk and also my settings are set to GBP for currency using the menu options on the left hand side of the home page.
BSBtraveller likes this.
LeClubVirgin is offline  
Old Jun 7, 19, 6:29 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: JAX
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton Gold, Marriott Gold
Posts: 4,567
Originally Posted by mahasamatman View Post
Rates are always quoted in hotel currency, and that's the way it should be.
Not in my experience. Recently stayed in Belgrade was quoted in Euros but was charged in Serbian Dinars.
TomMM is offline  
Old Jun 9, 19, 6:13 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MEL
Programs: QF GA NZ WN. Accor+ Bonvoy IHC
Posts: 222
Originally Posted by LeClubVirgin View Post
Really annoying. Another bug on the website, I知 sure changes have been made since the other day as people were unable to login.
When I search a uk hotel it displays in euros even though I知 in the uk and also my settings are set to GBP for currency using the menu options on the left hand side of the home page.
ditto for me. I知 in Australia and for some reason I知 getting prices in Euros and have to change to AUD even though I知 booking in Australia and am an Aussie member. It痴 annoying but hey, this is Accor and we ALL know technology is not their strong suit.
BSBtraveller is offline  
Old Jun 10, 19, 3:48 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Programs: Accor platinum
Posts: 84
Originally Posted by BSBtraveller View Post

We ALL know technology is not their strong suit.
LeClubVirgin is offline  
Old Jun 11, 19, 1:26 pm
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: London, UK and Southern France
Posts: 16,047
Originally Posted by mahasamatman View Post
On the contrary, I can't think of a single other chain that does this. Rates are always quoted in hotel currency, and that's the way it should be.
They are not the only ones as Radisson do the same but you are correct that most others don't. It is indeed very frustrating. I can understand their offering to switch to home currency if you want but not use it as default.
NickB is online now  
Old Jun 13, 19, 10:13 am
  #12  
Company Representative, Accorhotels
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: France
Programs: Le Club AccorHotels
Posts: 681
Dear members,

Thank you for the alert and sorry for this technical problem.

I confirm you that the service concerned is already informed and working to identify the cause of this anomaly in order to fix it.

I will keep you update of the evolution.

Thank you for your understanding and for your loyalty,

Best regards,
Amy
AccorHotels Concierge is offline  
Old Jul 21, 19, 10:10 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Programs: VA Platinum, QF Lifetime silver (ex plat :(), Accor Gold, IHG Ambassador, PC Platinum, Starwood Gold
Posts: 794
Mine is always default Euros despite my bookings all being in Au$ or Asia. Really annoying to always have to change
morepointsplease is offline  
Old Jul 22, 19, 8:27 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Programs: AA3MMEXP, BAGold,UA1MMPremGold,FBSilver, MarriottAmb, AccorPlat, HHGold, ICPlatAmb, HyattDiscoverist
Posts: 4,314
Another member finding this an annoyance at best, a deception at worst. Exactly what FOREX rates do they use? Makes it difficult to compare their rates with those of other websites.
rfrost is offline  
Old Jul 24, 19, 5:22 pm
  #15  
Marriott Contributor BadgeAccor Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: BNE
Programs: QF WP, VS Gold, IHG RA, A Club Plat.
Posts: 2,045
Originally Posted by rfrost View Post
Another member finding this an annoyance at best, a deception at worst. Exactly what FOREX rates do they use? Makes it difficult to compare their rates with those of other websites.
You can always change the currency to local, although the site seems to have been updated to allow this only after a specific property is selected.
markis10 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread