Old Feb 7, 20, 2:00 am
  #18  
Passmethesickbag
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Either below the Ockham stack or below the approach to SDKY
Programs: UA 1MM/*G. AA EXP for 1 more year. Then, who knows?
Posts: 5,185
Originally Posted by warakorn View Post
EC261/2004 applies if the journey starts at LHR (at least during the Implementation Period).
According to article 8 the operating carrier must rebook the passenger if the passenger elects that option.
That obligation cannot be waived away due to extraordinary circumstances (e.g. government action due to Coronavirus).
Unless they cancel more than two weeks before departure.
Passmethesickbag is offline