Old Apr 21, 09, 8:35 am
  #18  
brp
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SJC
Programs: AA EXP (through 2018, anyway, then...?)
Posts: 32,369
Originally Posted by Deltahater View Post
It seems semantics is the issue here. Rule 240 was abandoned 30 years ago when the CAB was dissolved. It no longer exists as a Federal regulation. True

However, AA has chosen, as a policy, to continue to offer protection to its passengers under certain conditions. These conditions are outlined here:

http://www.aa.com/content/agency/Boo...e_240_80.jhtml
OK, we're getting closer on this, and this is the last I will say about it here. Note that this is in instructions for travel agents. So, if one purchases through a travel agent, go for it. If one purchases on their own, mentioning this suggestion for travel agents is as valid as talking to AA about commissions.

But, yes, polite and requesting, rather than demanding, will always work best.

Cheers.
brp is offline