Old Apr 20, 09, 10:51 pm
  #16  
brp
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SJC
Programs: AA EXP (through 2018, anyway, then...?)
Posts: 32,375
Originally Posted by Deltahater View Post
For the majority of flyers, just getting protected or accommodated is what matters. All I am trying to do is inform others that the rule and thus the option exists. Being able to cite the rule gives the pax more credibility and higher chances of success
This is where we disagree. Since the rule does not actually exist as a rule, I feel that someone invoking it as a rule could annoy whomever they are dealing with and have them not be as accommodating, especially if that person actually thinks it's a rule that they're entitled to.

AA seem to do this because it's a good practice, not because they have to. If someone thought the rule were real and told AA that they "have to" do this because of rule 240/80 or whatever other number, it could backfire. I don't think knowing the number of a travel agent suggestion (something that actually used to be a rule years ago) helps.

Others may find it valuable to have access to the terms of a nonexistent "rule" though.

Cheers.
brp is offline