Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage (Consolidated) > US Airways | Dividend Miles (Pre-Merger)
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 25, 13, 7:30 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: DCA
Programs: AA EXP, National Exec., SPG Gold, AmEx Plat
Posts: 47
Adding Known Traveler Number to Reservation

Hi all,
I was just approved for Global Entry today, and would like to add my Known Traveler Number to an existing reservation in order to make use of Pre-Check. I've added the number to my Dividend Miles profile, but don't see an option to add it in the "Change Passenger Information" section of the reservation online. Does anyone know if I'm covered simply by having it in my Dividend Miles profile, or do I need to call customer service?

Thanks!
LondonIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 13, 10:40 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: AL
Programs: SPG Plat, AA Ex Plat, DL PM, WN A+ Pfd, Hyatt Diamond, MR Plat Prem, PC Plat, Hertz 5* Gold, HH Gold
Posts: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by LondonIce View Post
Hi all,
I was just approved for Global Entry today, and would like to add my Known Traveler Number to an existing reservation in order to make use of Pre-Check. I've added the number to my Dividend Miles profile, but don't see an option to add it in the "Change Passenger Information" section of the reservation online. Does anyone know if I'm covered simply by having it in my Dividend Miles profile, or do I need to call customer service?

Thanks!
I was in a similar situation and was able to enter the number during the check-in process online.
LetsGoToo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 13, 11:19 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NYC/WAS
Posts: 197
If you call them, they can do it for you extremely easily. That was my solution last week, at any rate.
Artagnan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 13, 11:59 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Phoenix
Programs: US Airways Chairman's Preferred, Best Western Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 827
Call or check in work. If you do nothing you won't have pre check.
WiscAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 13, 7:07 am   #5
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Programs: US CP: HH Gold: SPG Plat
Posts: 192
Make sure your profile includes the Known Traveler number then on your existing reservation delete your Dividend Miles number, save the changes then add the Dividend Miles back to the reservation. If this doesn't work, you need to call.
Granitebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 13, 7:08 am   #6
PHL
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Philadelphia
Programs: AA Gold, US Gold, HH Dia
Posts: 7,552
My KT number is in my profile, but for some reason I always have to manually enter it in the online check in screens.
PHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 13, 9:15 am   #7
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ILM
Programs: UA - 1K, LH - FF, DL - Gold, US - CP
Posts: 217
Only ports over for reservations made at usairways.com

You will always (until we shift to aa.com) need to enter your known traveler number at checkin unless your reservation was created at usairways.com. If you enter it for checkin on your outbound, you will not need to add it on your return.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PHL View Post
My KT number is in my profile, but for some reason I always have to manually enter it in the online check in screens.
seattleBH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 13, 9:24 am   #8
PHL
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Philadelphia
Programs: AA Gold, US Gold, HH Dia
Posts: 7,552
That makes sense because my travel is always booked by my corporate travel agency.
PHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 13, 9:54 am   #9
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: CLT
Programs: DL GM, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond, US Gold, Amex Plat
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by seattleBH View Post
You will always (until we shift to aa.com) need to enter your known traveler number at checkin unless your reservation was created at usairways.com. If you enter it for checkin on your outbound, you will not need to add it on your return.
Depends on your travel agency I guess. We use HRG/Concur and I never have to enter it at check-in.

Now--at the same time, when I check in online, there is a box that says redress/known traveler number that is blank--which I makes you think you have to enter something there--but I never do, and PreCheck always shows on the boarding pass.

As long as it is in my Frequent Flyer profile at whatever airline, it has always worked.
youvesaiditall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 13, 12:56 pm   #10
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SYR
Programs: US-Platnium, HH-Diamond, AVIS-Presidents Club
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by seattleBH View Post
You will always (until we shift to aa.com) need to enter your known traveler number at checkin unless your reservation was created at usairways.com. If you enter it for checkin on your outbound, you will not need to add it on your return.
Quote:
Originally Posted by youvesaiditall View Post
Depends on your travel agency I guess. We use HRG/Concur and I never have to enter it at check-in.

Now--at the same time, when I check in online, there is a box that says redress/known traveler number that is blank--which I makes you think you have to enter something there--but I never do, and PreCheck always shows on the boarding pass.

As long as it is in my Frequent Flyer profile at whatever airline, it has always worked.
Yep. Exactly. You dont have to enter it in for every flight at check-in. Just like what youvesaiditall said. The box will show blank, but Pre-Check always appears on every one of my boarding passes, and I get the magic three beeps at the scanner every time. I've never manually added my KT except one time in my profile.

The advice to have to manually do it is wrong. But YMMV I suppose.
bkafrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 14, 1:08 am   #11
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Programs: US airways
Posts: 4
Using known traveler number on an international airline

Hi, I will be flying SATA airline next week. I reviewed my ticket info today online and noticed there is no place for me to enter my known traveler number. I know this won't affect my ability to go through the kiosk however I've noticed that when this number is on my account, I get through check in at my international location speedier (when flying home) and of course, there is always pre-check. Does anyone know how I can add this number in so it's on my record?
monz is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 3:28 am.