Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage (Consolidated) > US Airways | Dividend Miles (Pre-Merger)
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 13, 13, 6:54 pm   #16
ffI
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WAS
Programs: AA 2MM, US CP, DL PM, UA 1k <=> HH DM, SPG/ClubC/Marr G, Hyatt/IHG Plat, FT RA ( Recovering Addict)
Posts: 3,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by webazoid View Post
I did. I moved 103k mr to about 86k us airways. Took three transactions since you are limited to 50k per transaction. Took about a day each.
Around May/June, I ran into this "limit" that was not specified anywhere else previously.
Last year I did several with no problems. I had just moved 250k Amex to AP and was stuck. Anyway, I expect the FF programs to take 2 years to merge, so will get most out.

This remains the only way to get US (future AA) from Amex with a 16% haircut.
The other advantage is that you can send the Amex to many "family and friends" accounts now and then to their US and in future their AA accts without any other transfer fees.
__________________
Fix US http://www.azag.gov/consumer/complaintform.html
Avoid CHASE. Aim for 2015 US/AA-CP/EX, UA PP/1k, DL -kettle.
ffI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 13, 11:53 pm   #17
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by saranyc View Post
Did you already transfer 100k miles this year? That's the limit written on points.com, maybe they drop US Airways as an option after you do the 100k?
i transferred a total of 104k MR to 84k US...so I was over 100k. Maybe it's a total of 100k into US?
webazoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 13, 1:25 am   #18
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Programs: A3 Gold
Posts: 2,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silf View Post
I checked with points.com through their live chat and the rep said there is a technical issue and they're trying to resolve it.
As of today (7/19) I don't see the option either as Trade or Exchange (USDM is not even in the dropdown)

I tried changing my country to USA or Canada, no luck for either

I have yet to transfer ANY Aeroplan into USDM ever, so 100K is not it
__________________
Loving 2014 price errors - Wideroe $250 to Italy, Delta $500 to ICN, Aeroplan 50K J to IST
jerryhung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 13, 6:27 am   #19
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: too far from the airport
Posts: 3,213
If you look a few posts above yours (#12, 13, 14, 15), you'll see that US has been missing from points.com exchanges for a week... nobody know what the story is, and customer service is not saying much ("technical issue"?).
honu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 13, 2:14 am   #20
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,220
The bright side is that Aeroplan miles no longer have the 7 year shelf life limit. I was going to transfer all my AE miles over but now decided to keep them with AC.
username is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 13, 8:14 am   #21
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: LAS,LAX,SEA
Programs: AA,UA/CO, SPG50, Hilton Gold
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by honu View Post
If you look a few posts above yours (#12, 13, 14, 15), you'll see that US has been missing from points.com exchanges for a week... nobody know what the story is, and customer service is not saying much ("technical issue"?).

I'm afraid this is more than a "technical issue". Perhaps this has something to do with them joining OW starting Nov 1st. I have some Saga points to transfer so I'm a bit worried give that these points are pretty much worthless without the ability to transfer to US.
Bacopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 13, 4:05 pm   #22
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Programs: A3 Gold
Posts: 2,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacopa View Post
I'm afraid this is more than a "technical issue". Perhaps this has something to do with them joining OW starting Nov 1st. I have some Saga points to transfer so I'm a bit worried give that these points are pretty much worthless without the ability to transfer to US.
I agree

It's them stopping the loophole before the official announcement
and now there is no way out of Aeroplan
__________________
Loving 2014 price errors - Wideroe $250 to Italy, Delta $500 to ICN, Aeroplan 50K J to IST
jerryhung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 13, 6:05 pm   #23
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Programs: Aeroplan, BMI, Hyatt, SPG, PC
Posts: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryhung View Post
I agree

It's them stopping the loophole before the official announcement
and now there is no way out of Aeroplan

There is ....one way...for Canadians. But not to US Air.
__________________
h
erasmus99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 13, 8:25 am   #24
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Born and raised in South Carolina, now in New York City.
Posts: 515
Still no fix to the "technical problem"
saranyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 13, 12:17 pm   #25
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: LAS,LAX,SEA
Programs: AA,UA/CO, SPG50, Hilton Gold
Posts: 360
I'm actually trying to get rid of a ton of SAGA miles so I got really burned by this "technical issue". I should have dumped these miles a long time ago. Anyone know of a good use for these miles?
Bacopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 13, 7:09 pm   #26
b8b
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SXSW
Programs: US & DL Plat; HH Diamond; SPG Gold
Posts: 885
Yikes!

I so need this right now for an award booking =(

Is there any other way to do it?
b8b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 13, 1:01 pm   #27
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Born and raised in South Carolina, now in New York City.
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by b8b View Post
Yikes!

I so need this right now for an award booking =(

Is there any other way to do it?
Not that I know of but I would love to know as well if anyone comes up with a new way!
saranyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 13, 4:06 pm   #28
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: YYZ
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by saranyc View Post
Not that I know of but I would love to know as well if anyone comes up with a new way!
I assume you US posters are looking to convert your Amex MR to US and aren't just flush with Aeroplan. You could try posting the trade in CC and hope for a bite.
Coolers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 13, 1:23 pm   #29
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Born and raised in South Carolina, now in New York City.
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolers View Post
I assume you US posters are looking to convert your Amex MR to US and aren't just flush with Aeroplan. You could try posting the trade in CC and hope for a bite.
What's CC?
saranyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 13, 2:01 pm   #30
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: YYZ
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by saranyc View Post
What's CC?
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/coupon-connection-373/

Just make sure you read the rules and then read them again.
Coolers is online now   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 6:47 am.