Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Aug 9, 12, 11:43 am   #1
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 71
Using RPU for UA1 IAH - HNL ?

Is it possible to use a RPU upgrade for UA1 IAH - HNL flight ?
or I have to use a GPU for this flight ?

Is is true that RPU can only be used on select United flights to Hawaii that don't feature BusinessFirst service ?
superhk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 12, 11:46 am   #2
 
Join Date: May 2011
Programs: VX Gold, AA CK, UA GS, Hyatt Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 4,945
http://www.united.com/web/en-US/cont...gupgrades.aspx

See the chart below here too:
http://www.united.com/web/en-US/cont...t.aspx#regions

Quote:
Honolulu (HNL) to Newark (EWR), Washington (IAD) or Houston (IAH)
edcho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 12, 12:10 pm   #3
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 62,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by superhk View Post
Is is true that RPU can only be used on select United flights to Hawaii that don't feature BusinessFirst service ?
No.

CPUs only are given on the routes which do not include BF service but RPUs can be used on ALL flights between Hawaii and the mainland without fare restrictions.
__________________
Travel Tales | Instagram
Twitter | Tools
sbm12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 12, 12:23 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Here Today, There Tomorrow
Programs: 4MM NW Plat(legacy),DL Plat, HA Premier, AA Plat,Ex UA 1K, HH Diamond,SPG Gold
Posts: 1,003
Angry

There is no more BF service to HNL from the mainland
Aloha1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 12, 12:45 pm   #5
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 62,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aloha1 View Post
There is no more BF service to HNL from the mainland
True, but there are a few flights which have the seats and are longer than not; those are still excluded from CPU.
__________________
Travel Tales | Instagram
Twitter | Tools
sbm12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 12, 1:16 pm   #6
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Programs: UA 1K 2mm, Hyatt diamond, Marriott Gold
Posts: 981
Yeah but good luck redeeming it for that flight! You have a much better chance for an upgrade through DEN, LAX or SFO.
chavala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 12, 7:10 pm   #7
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NYC
Programs: UA G
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbm12 View Post
True, but there are a few flights which have the seats and are longer than not; those are still excluded from CPU.
??? Wait, when did this happen?
pbearmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 12, 7:13 pm   #8
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by chavala View Post
Yeah but good luck redeeming it for that flight! You have a much better chance for an upgrade through DEN, LAX or SFO.
i just used four of my RPU's to do HNL-IAH-HNL, HNL-IAD-HNL, ...so if you plan accordingly, it can be done.
trust77 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 5:22 am.