Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > TravelBuzz
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 19, 08, 9:47 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Business Meeting in US require Work Visa?, Entering USA

Hello,

I was wondering if I need to obtain some sort of work Visa if I am entering the United States from Canada for a one day business meeting? Or would I just put "Business" on the form when I land in the states.

Any help or past experiences would be greatly appreciated.
sonia_80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 08, 9:56 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: BKK when I'm not in Princeton
Programs: UA MP:1P for life, TG:Gold, CO:Gold
Posts: 2,017
If I have a meeting, and I'm traveling on a tourist visa, I simply write 'Meeting.' I've never had any subsequent issues with immigration.
UAL Traveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 08, 10:00 pm   #3
Moderator: American AAdvantage and New York City
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Programs: AA PLT, HGP Diam, PC Gold, HH Gold
Posts: 10,131
Welcome to FT, sonia_80!

Assuming you are a Canadian citizen, you can generally enter the US for business or pleasure without a visa. Work Visas only apply if you will be employed in the US. For more information, check out the US State Dept Website at:

Who from Canada, Mexico and Bermuda, Needs a Nonimmigrant Visa to Enter the United States Temporarily?

See also the US Customs and Border Patrol Website at:

Documentary Requirements for Canadian and Mexican Residents

Last edited by dstan; Feb 19, 08 at 10:04 pm.. Reason: redacted 90 day restriction
dstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 08, 5:05 am   #4
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: DCA
Programs: AMC MovieWatcher, Giant BonusCard, Petco PALS Card, Silver Diner Blue Plate Club
Posts: 22,207
For non-Canadians though, presumably folks would come in under a B1 (business visitor) visa, right?
__________________
View from the Wing blog: everything you need to know about earning/redeeming miles & getting the most bang for your travel $$
gleff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 08, 5:07 am   #5
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by gleff View Post
For non-Canadians though, presumably folks would come in under a B1 (business visitor) visa, right?
Visa Waiver Program country nationals also wouldn't need a visa:
Quote:
The purpose of their stay in the United States is 90 days or less for tourism or business (if in doubt, travelers should check with the nearest Embassy or Consulate to verify that what they plan to do is considered tourism or business. Transit through the United States is generally permitted. Note that foreign media representatives planning to engage in that vocation in the United States are not eligible, as the purpose of their stay does not qualify as “business”. These professionals must obtain a nonimmigrant media (I) visa. See media visa for more information. Also see Visitor Visas – Business and Pleasure;
http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/wi...hout_1990.html
soitgoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 08, 5:59 am   #6
mee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 317
The standard visitor visa for the US is (if I remember right) a B1/B2 - which means you are permitted to enter the US for short stays, for either business or personal purposes, but not to undertake paid employment in the US.

So business meetings ok, touring ok, consulting probably ok as long as you get paid in your home country.

-- Mike
__________________
http://my.flightmemory.com/mee
mee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 08, 12:36 pm   #7
Moderator: American AAdvantage and New York City
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Programs: AA PLT, HGP Diam, PC Gold, HH Gold
Posts: 10,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mee View Post
The standard visitor visa for the US is (if I remember right) a B1/B2 - which means you are permitted to enter the US for short stays, for either business or personal purposes, but not to undertake paid employment in the US.
Yes - B-1 for business, B-2 for pleasure or medical treatment:

Visitor Visas - Business and Pleasure
dstan is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 3:30 pm.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.