Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > TravelBuzz
[…] The ticket was purchased in Canada. Travel began in Canada. Travel ended in Canada. Why don't you take it up with Canadian officials? I see no reason why the US DOT would get involved.
Tchiowa is offline  
Old Oct 6, 2014, 7:26 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Programs: Enough
Posts: 961
Originally Posted by Tchiowa
The ticket was purchased in Canada. Travel began in Canada. Travel ended in Canada. Why don't you take it up with Canadian officials? I see no reason why the US DOT would get involved.
1. DOT engages a 'Post Purchase Price Increase' protection under 14 CFR 399.88.

2. 14 CFR 399.88 covers "any seller of scheduled air transportation within, to or from the United States" [emphasis added]. This reservation is ostensibly covered by the above regulation per this coverage.