Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > TravelBuzz
[…] You should have simplified the original correspondence, not used airport codes and been a bit more clear. Too late for that now, but obviously they were confused.
Even after he stated Chicago/USA, he continues on the line that's it's not DOT jurisdiction.
durberville is offline  
Old Oct 6, 2014, 9:15 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bangkok or San Francisco
Programs: United 1k, Marriott Lifetime PE, Former DL Gold, Former SQ Solitaire, HH Gold
Posts: 11,886
Originally Posted by durberville
1. DOT engages a 'Post Purchase Price Increase' protection under 14 CFR 399.88.

2. 14 CFR 399.88 covers "any seller of scheduled air transportation within, to or from the United States" [emphasis added]. This reservation is ostensibly covered by the above regulation per this coverage.