Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > TravelBuzz
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Mar 1, 11, 11:14 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 94
leaving the country on expired green card...

Hi guys,

So I submitted my green card renewal form a while ago but haven't heard back yet. Unfortunately I have to leave the country on an emergency, and my green card expired just two weeks ago... I know that to get back to the US I would need a transportation letter from the local consulate - but I am concerned that they would not let me board my flight to go to Hong Kong in the first place.

Anyone have any experiences on *leaving* the country with an expired green card (but valid non-US passport?)

My guess is that I don't know if the have good reason to keep me in the US - after all I can simply drive up to Canada and hop on a flight to Hong Kong and the US wouldn't even know until I return.. and I have other forms of valid ID (Say, a DL or whatever).. but I wanted to make sure so I'm not surprised sitting at JFK...

Anyway, hopping on CX831 on Thursday March 3rd.

Thanks!
cyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 11, 11:20 pm   #2
Moderator: Travel Technology & Travel Photography
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,232
Nobody will check your documents on the way out of the country.
gfunkdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 11, 11:27 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 94
My theory is that they usually check whether or not I can get to my destination (visas, passport, etc)... but I'm guessing that they let people with expired US visas - so why not a permanent resident?
cyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 11, 11:27 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Trinacria
Programs: United Plat, AA (no more status), Southwest RR, Alitalia MM, Hilton gold, Accor something or other
Posts: 2,542
you can leave the country without a problem.

Did USCIS send you a receipt notice for the green card renewel? I know for some in my family they got the receipt and they could enter with the expired green card and that receipt letter.

Ciao,
FH
__________________
(AP) The US Census Bureau found:The nation's fastest-growing city by number of people was Houston, which gained 138,000 people between 2012 & 2013.
FlyingHoustonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 11, 11:32 pm   #5
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 94
I haven't even received that yet. It's been over a month and USCIS is still processing it I guess.. if I had the receipt I would guess that leaving is not a problem.. but I can't get a stamp on my passport until I go to my biometrics appointment - whenever that will be...
cyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 2:04 am   #6
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: PDX/AUS
Programs: AA-UA-AS IHG-SPG-HH-Carlson
Posts: 4,500
Is this however a case where one might be banned
for re-entry for 5 or 10 years or whatever the rule is ??

Last edited by MrHalliday; Mar 2, 11 at 2:04 am.. Reason: sp
MrHalliday is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 6:17 am   #7
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 94
Well I know if I leave for more than a year or whatever I need a reentry permit and so forth, but I'm only going to leave for a few weeks - and either way I have no problems about coming back - just leaving.
cyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 6:25 am   #8
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: DCA
Programs: FB Gold Privilege
Posts: 299
I'm not really sure, last time I flew to HKG they made sure I have return journey from there. They didn't really check for a visa because I hold US passport.
fjord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 6:52 am   #9
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Inland PNW
Posts: 1,298
My concern would be more with getting back into the country than leaving. If you haven't heard back do you even know the application was received? Things do get lost in the mail or some clerk at the USCIS could have misplaced it. You never know.

My advice would be to call the USCIS and get a confirmation of your application. Or better yet if you can, go to a USCIS office today (since you're leaving tomorrow) and get something in writing that you sent in the application.
KoKoBuddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 8:16 am   #10
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 94
I know I can get a transportation letter from the US Consulate in HK

http://hongkong.usconsulate.gov/lpr_faq.html#a2

to get me back to the United States. But of course, this is only good if I am there..... USCIS wasn't particularly helpful when I called them today - they told me that the airline has the right to check my travel documents, but that's all. As far as I know, the GC isn't even a travel document - my passport is.
cyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 1:53 pm   #11
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SJC
Posts: 621
cyby, why don't you schedule an InfoPASS appointment with the USCIS and get a temporary I-551 stamp in your passport? It is usually valid for 6 months in case of GC renewal. It may require some level of persuasion on your side since you don't have an I-90 receipt notice, but it's not your fault that they did not send it on-time to you. I am pretty sure that they should have your I-90 in the system if you sent it a month ago.
König is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 2:11 pm   #12
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Portland OR Double Emerald (QF and AA), DL PM/MM, Starwood Plat
Posts: 17,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyby View Post
... USCIS wasn't particularly helpful when I called them today - they told me that the airline has the right to check my travel documents, but that's all. As far as I know, the GC isn't even a travel document - my passport is.
They gave you good advice though you may not like it. Here are the rules: your green card is a travel document. CX can refuse to carry you if you don't have a valid green card or visa or equivalent. All airlines are required to do this, as part of the security check, and you may be flagged as a potential terrorist with "invalid" documents. I don't know the current rules, but a few years ago one of the restrictions when applying for extension of a green card is that travel outside the US was prohibited except with written permission in advance of leaving the US from what is now USCIS. If you leave, your request for extension was automatically denied and the green card cancelled. You can start the application process again from scratch (there wasn't a ban), but with no special advantage from having a green card in the past.

So, this is a big decision for you, with some large consequences if you don't know for sure what happens when you leave the US. If you can't get clear answers, consulting an immigration lawyer might be a good investment.
number_6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 3:11 pm   #13
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 94
I actually attempted to do so, but nothing until the 15th
cyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 4:06 pm   #14
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 94
UPDATE: I spoke with USCIS about my particular situation, and they told me that leaving the country is not a problem, even with an expired green card. The problem is returning.
cyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 11, 4:25 pm   #15
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BOS, also SFO and LIS
Programs: UA 1K, A3*G, TK*G, DL, US
Posts: 5,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyby View Post
UPDATE: I spoke with USCIS about my particular situation, and they told me that leaving the country is not a problem, even with an expired green card. The problem is returning.
That's what people have been telling you above.
__________________
/.
Palal is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 8:26 pm.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.