Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Technology
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 9, 08, 9:44 am   #1
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: source of weird and eccentric ideas
Posts: 31,073
connecting a wireless router to your hotel ethernet connection

I would love to get your experiences and recommendations.

I have decided thanks to your help to keep my USB EVDO modem. But I also want to be able to set up my own wifi, using the hotel ethernet connection as input to my router, when that is available instead of the EVDO card.

What do you do? What do you suggest?
__________________
Trying not to believe what I think...AND...
Remember: I don't know what I'm talking about!
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 9:58 am   #2
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SNA Rwy 19L
Programs: QF Silver
Posts: 693
I carry a travel router & do it all the time. I set it up with the same (non-broadcasting) SSID & WPA2 password as my home system so I don't even have to add it to my list of wireless networks on the laptop.

One thing I've found at a few hotels is that they check if the manufacturer part of the MAC address (first three bytes) is assigned to: Linksys, D-Link, Netgear, or one of the major router companies they won't allow you on. Just spoof the MAC addy in the router with the first three bytes of your laptop MAC & make up entries for the last three bytes and all will work fine.

Happy networking!
Zarf4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 10:00 am   #3
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: source of weird and eccentric ideas
Posts: 31,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarf4 View Post
I carry a travel router & do it all the time. I set it up with the same (non-broadcasting) SSID & WPA2 password as my home system so I don't even have to add it to my list of wireless networks on the laptop.

One thing I've found at a few hotels is that they check if the manufacturer part of the MAC address (first three bytes) is assigned to: Linksys, D-Link, Netgear, or one of the major router companies they won't allow you on. Just spoof the MAC addy in the router with the first three bytes of your laptop MAC & make up entries for the last three bytes and all will work fine.

Happy networking!
what model do you use? This is awesome.
__________________
Trying not to believe what I think...AND...
Remember: I don't know what I'm talking about!
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 10:02 am   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LCY/DUB
Programs: BA Gold, FB Gold, A3*G, Hertz PC, SPG Gold, Amex Plat
Posts: 1,503
Apple's Airport Express is what I travel with.

You can establish a travelling profile so you can use it for Airtunes or networking extension when you're not on the road and then revert to the travelling profile. It also now ships as wireless N as standard.

It has the advantage that you can use the standard apple travel power supply kit which has various global adaptors to clip on the the AE.
Kgmm77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 10:07 am   #5
Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Metro Detroit
Programs: DL Plat, NW Plat
Posts: 708
That's interesting. I've never had a problem connecting my Dlink unit. I can't remember if I cloned the MAC or not, but maybe that's why there's been no problem....


Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarf4 View Post
I carry a travel router & do it all the time. I set it up with the same (non-broadcasting) SSID & WPA2 password as my home system so I don't even have to add it to my list of wireless networks on the laptop.

One thing I've found at a few hotels is that they check if the manufacturer part of the MAC address (first three bytes) is assigned to: Linksys, D-Link, Netgear, or one of the major router companies they won't allow you on. Just spoof the MAC addy in the router with the first three bytes of your laptop MAC & make up entries for the last three bytes and all will work fine.

Happy networking!
jcherney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 10:17 am   #6
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles,CA,USA
Programs: UA MM, Hyatt Diamond
Posts: 893
I use the D-link travel router (click here), a superb unit (unlike my experience with other D-link products). In fact I have three of them.

Can be used as a router, access point, or client (I use it as a client on my home desktop).

IF you can find them on sale, buy all of them!
SoManyMiles-SoLittleTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 10:38 am   #7
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,782
I carry the same D-Link router and like it. When I check into a hotel that only has wifi, I've sometimes connected this router to my laptop's ethernet port in AP mode and enabled internet sharing on my notebook. This allows me to have wifi access on my Sirius Stilleto and my wifi/voip enabled cell phone.

If you've got an EVDO modem, you might also want to look at a Cradlepoint router. It can rebroadcast both Ethernet and EVDO obtained internet signals.
Dubai Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 10:43 am   #8
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SNA Rwy 19L
Programs: QF Silver
Posts: 693
I have a Linksys WTR54GS & WRT54GC. Unfortunately both are discontinued models but do show up on ebay. I know some folks who travel with the DWL-G730 mentioned above & love it -- I just wish it had an integrated power supply.

In the past I'd take an Airport Express but have since retired it. It works great if you have an Apple laptop, but it's dicey to configure on a PC since you have to use Apple's configuration software. Using the web browser interface to a wired port is just so much more bulletproof.

One other advantage of a travel router - if the hotel's charging you a daily rate for the internet read the brochure and make sure they don't have language like "$xx per day PER COMPUTER". I've had one hotel charge me twice for the same day because I plugged my MacBook Pro & PC into the wired broadband at different times during the day. Some serious whining got them to remove one of the charges. Obviously they were tracking MAC addys. If I was using a travel router at that time it wouldn't have been an issue.
Zarf4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 10:45 am   #9
brp
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SJC
Programs: AA EXP
Posts: 31,692
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubai Stu View Post

If you've got an EVDO modem, you might also want to look at a Cradlepoint router. It can rebroadcast both Ethernet and EVDO obtained internet signals.
Funny, as I read this thread, I started to look at the Cradlepoint to see if it would handle both- carrying two modems would not be idea. I don't see anything on their site that mentions the rebroadcast of Wifi...without much looking so far. But it seems that you've gotten it to work

Doesn't look like one could hardwire an ethernet cable and make a hotspot that way, though.

Cheers.
brp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 10:54 am   #10
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tri-State Area
Posts: 3,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarf4 View Post
I carry a travel router & do it all the time. I set it up with the same (non-broadcasting) SSID & WPA2 password as my home system so I don't even have to add it to my list of wireless networks on the laptop.
What router do you use? Pls tell us more

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarf4 View Post
One thing I've found at a few hotels is that they check if the manufacturer part of the MAC address (first three bytes) is assigned to: Linksys, D-Link, Netgear, or one of the major router companies they won't allow you on. Just spoof the MAC addy in the router with the first three bytes of your laptop MAC & make up entries for the last three bytes and all will work fine.
I just started traveling with AE (mac user) and sometimes get signal but can't log on. Not password related so maybe this is the reason.

Btw, I'm also with TMO and use their H@H on my BB 8820 - with wifi set up, UMA pops up and all calls when I'm overseas to stateside numbers are free.
dtsm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 12:05 pm   #11
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The People's Republik of MSN
Programs: After years of status, back to Peon levels. Anti-Apostheid Platinum, PWP CentCom
Posts: 4,767
I've got one of the D-Link travel routers as well. Smartest travel gadget of the year in my book. I got it for hotel use, but I discovered that when I flip it over to AP mode, I can use it to serve as a wireless splitter when I use conference rooms at the office that lack WiFi. Everyone can get on, no need to use a wired hub and have Ethernet cables everywhere. My team all has my SSID and WPA key.

Seems kind of fishy that hotels would try and block you based on the MAC address you present - what if you have a laptop that has a Linksys or D-Link PC Card Ethernet adapter?
__________________
FT Flickr group | My OpenFlights
PWP!
bdjohns1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 12:50 pm   #12
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Programs: Delta Platinum, Hilton Diamond, ICH Platinum
Posts: 210
Interesting thread but I have a question. If a hotel room has Ethernet access typically at the desk, what is the need to create your own wireless set up? Aren't you still sitting at the desk 99.9% of time?
DLB404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 12:53 pm   #13
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NYC (formerly BOS/DCA)
Programs: UA 1K, IC RA
Posts: 60,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLB404 View Post
Interesting thread but I have a question. If a hotel room has Ethernet access typically at the desk, what is the need to create your own wireless set up? Aren't you still sitting at the desk 99.9% of time?
I like to watch tv and work at the same time. Too often the TV is set up in such a way that you can't see it from the desk.
__________________
Bringing cogent analysis, a strong intellect, and respect for others to FT since 2003.
magiciansampras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 1:48 pm   #14
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,782
When I am outside the US, I use VOIP on my cell phone via wifi. Additionally, I have Psiloc Connect on my PDA. It uses wifi first and then HSPA if there isn't wifi. It helps me nurse my 20 megs of non-US data.
Dubai Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 08, 3:11 pm   #15
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: MSP
Programs: VS Gold, Delta Platinum, Amex Centurion, Sixt Platinum
Posts: 116
Airport express also, this has saved me alot over past year when travelling with Mrs Stickskier and 2 laptops - and 99.9% at the desk? - I like to lounge!
stickskier is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:47 pm.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.