Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Technology
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 19, 12, 12:23 pm   #1
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Programs: UALifetimePremierGold/1.78MM, Marriott LifetimePlatinum
Posts: 42,836
Do I need to uninstall/reinstall ESet NOD32? Can't complete computer scan

While Eset updates signature database 6x daily, I've been unable to run a full computer scan in almost 3 weeks. I've reported the issue via the contact/report something form, get an auto-reply they'll respond in 1 biz day, and then I don't hear back.

A few minutes ago I had a big pop-up from Microsoft Security Essentials threat showing a trojan, something else & adware fraud & then saying to clean my computer, with then a pop-up to install something windowsminimizeragent.pl, I think it was. At the same time ESet threw up a security warning, which led me to believe the other one was actually the problem. So I didn't do anything w/ regards to the big red pop-up or the install.

When I've run a computer scan, it gets to 73% & then stops each time. It stops at this:

TargetC:\SwSetup\RoxioCB9\EMC_90\Data.cab>missingf iles.chm.652BB93D_023C_434A_AF51_ED00BEZ4D3C6

Always stops at the same point every time I've tried to run the scan. So:

* do I need to uninstall/reinstall Eset, or
* is there something else that's wrong that needs to get fixed, and can i actually do it (w/ you all walking me through it of course!).

Any input appreciated, since ESet isn't really getting back to me.

Tying back into travel, this is happening on my laptop.

Cheers.
__________________
Sharon
SkiAdcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 12, 12:43 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Edmond, Oklahoma
Programs: DL Gold, AA Plat, UA Ag Past 3-time WN Companion Pass, A+, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Gold,Ntl EmEx
Posts: 921
I'd try a reinstall of Eset, certainly can't hurt. I've been using Eset for several years, never had any problems, but never had to contact them. There are a lot of official looking security programs floating around out there, so am very skeptical whenever a popup comes up promising to fix a problem that it has found on my computer.

You might also want to only run one virus checker, possibly having Microsoft Security Essentials and ESET running at the same time could be an issue, two programs trying to access the same file sometimes don't play well together.
ctuttle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 12, 12:57 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: DCA / WAS
Programs: DL 2+ million/PM, YX, Marriott Plt, *wood gold, HHonors, CO Plt, UA, AA EXP, WN, AGR
Posts: 9,380
I had a similar problem on one computer (older netbook with XP) when attempting to upgrade Eset Security. The resolution was to fully de-install and then reinstall the program, which resolved the issue.

Having said that, I think before I did the de-install/reinstall thing I would do the following:

1) download & run MalwareBytes to identify malware & help resolve the issue;
2) run an online scan from McAfee (I think Symantec may also have an online scanner).

Unfortunately, no program catches all the malware, and one thing that the newer malware does is to disable the functioning of anti-virus programs.

Also, as ctuttle noted, sometimes the programs will conflict with each other.
Global_Hi_Flyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 12, 12:59 pm   #4
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 18,252
That's an archive file. Perhaps it's damaged and Eset is getting lost trying to unpack it.

I would be inclined to try to locate a new copy of the files, then rename the old directory and install the new stuff.
Loren Pechtel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 12, 1:13 pm   #5
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Programs: UALifetimePremierGold/1.78MM, Marriott LifetimePlatinum
Posts: 42,836
I guess when I contacted Eset for the 3rd time & took them a bit to task on how long it was getting back to me, they decided to respond

Here's what they said to do, but I'm a bit confused on how to do it.

Hello Sharon

Thank you for contacting ESET Customer Care.

1) Per these instructions add the Directory to the current folder that the ESET scan is hanging on. TargetC:\SwSetup\RoxioCB9

2) Then follow the next email to make sure you have permissions enabled on the Windows-Temp folder.

We apologize for the inconvenience. File-level scanning of some email servers, backup software, gaming applications, etc. can occasionally cause abnormal system behavior.

3) Based on the symptoms you described, you may need to exclude specific applications or folders from being scanned.

WARNING: Excluding applications or folders from scanning removes an additional layer of protection. We recommend you only exclude trusted or secure files.

For illustrated instructions on excluding those files/folders from the Real-time scanner, please click or copy/paste the version-specific Knowledgebase article into your web browser:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version 5.x:

http://kb.eset.com/zap/SOLN2769
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version 4.x:

http://kb.eset.com/zap/SOLN2153
------------------------------------------------------------------------------


So I'm a bit confused on how to do 1 & 2 & worried about doing #3.

FWIW - I've not installed any new software & the problem just cropped up 3 weeks ago.

Cheers.
__________________
Sharon
SkiAdcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 12, 1:21 pm   #6
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Programs: UALifetimePremierGold/1.78MM, Marriott LifetimePlatinum
Posts: 42,836
Here's the follow-up email:

First Method:

Verify that you have permissions to write to the Windows System Temp folder (C:\Windows\Temp) by following these steps:

* open Windows Explorer and go to C:\WINDOWS
* select the Temp folder and right click on it.
* select Properties
* select Security tab
* select Edit (if you have UAC turned on you need to confirm a dialog with „Continue“)
* select Users in „Group or usernames“
* check if the Users have „Write“ rights in „Permissions for Users“
* if the Users do not have „Write“ permissions Allow them
* click Apply and then click Yes
* click OK

Alternate Method:

To set full permissions on your Windows-Temp folder follow below:

Windows XP:

1. Click on "start" and then click "Run"

2. In the Open box, type: cmd and then hit enter to get into the
command prompt.

3. Type the following: cacls c:\Windows\temp /g Administrators:F
and then hit enter and confirm with "Y" for yes.

Windows Vista and Windows 7

1. Click on "Start" and then go into the "Accesories" folder.

2. Right click on the "Command Prompt" and then left click on
"Run as administrator"

3. Type the following: cacls c:\Windows\temp /g Administrators:F
and then hit enter and confirm with "Y" for yes.


Now try and re-run the ESET on-demand scan



But I'm still not certain how to add the directory in what he mentioned in his first response???

Cheers.
__________________
Sharon
SkiAdcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 12, 10:01 am   #7
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Programs: UALifetimePremierGold/1.78MM, Marriott LifetimePlatinum
Posts: 42,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiAdcock View Post
Here's what they said to do, but I'm a bit confused on how to do it.

Hello Sharon

Thank you for contacting ESET Customer Care.

1) Per these instructions add the Directory to the current folder that the ESET scan is hanging on. TargetC:\SwSetup\RoxioCB9

2) Then follow the next email to make sure you have permissions enabled on the Windows-Temp folder.

We apologize for the inconvenience. File-level scanning of some email servers, backup software, gaming applications, etc. can occasionally cause abnormal system behavior.

3) Based on the symptoms you described, you may need to exclude specific applications or folders from being scanned.

WARNING: Excluding applications or folders from scanning removes an additional layer of protection. We recommend you only exclude trusted or secure files.

For illustrated instructions on excluding those files/folders from the Real-time scanner, please click or copy/paste the version-specific Knowledgebase article into your web browser:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version 5.x:

http://kb.eset.com/zap/SOLN2769
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version 4.x:

http://kb.eset.com/zap/SOLN2153
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm assuming they want me to add the directory so that I can then exclude it later?

add the Directory to the current folder that the ESET scan is hanging on. TargetC:\SwSetup\RoxioCB9

But how do I do that?

Cheers.
__________________
Sharon
SkiAdcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 12, 5:57 pm   #8
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Makawao, Maui (upper u s), HI
Posts: 10,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiAdcock View Post
I'm assuming they want me to add the directory so that I can then exclude it later?

add the Directory to the current folder that the ESET scan is hanging on. TargetC:\SwSetup\RoxioCB9

But how do I do that?

Cheers.
Rereading, it looks like they sent you two possible solutions.

First method is to check/modify your temp dir permissions and try the scan again. If you do this, try this first, if it doesn't solve the problem try the next workaround ...

The other method is to just exclude the problem directory from the scan using the version specific illustrated instructions and try the scan again. (though that directory will be excluded from the scan.)

-David

Last edited by LIH Prem; Jul 21, 12 at 6:05 pm.
LIH Prem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 12, 6:00 pm   #9
Moderator Travel News, Hawaii, the Hawaii-based Airlines, West & DiningBuzz
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Programs: UA Platinum, HHonors Diamond
Posts: 29,621
While I'm hardly an expert, I don't understand why you are running two different AV programs.
cblaisd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 12, 6:37 pm   #10
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Home
Programs: AA, Delta, UA & thanks to FTers for my PC Gold!
Posts: 7,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiAdcock View Post
...A few minutes ago I had a big pop-up from Microsoft Security Essentials threat showing a trojan, something else & adware fraud & then saying to clean my computer, with then a pop-up to install something windowsminimizeragent.pl, I think it was. At the same time ESet threw up a security warning,...
Quote:
Originally Posted by cblaisd View Post
While I'm hardly an expert, I don't understand why you are running two different AV programs.
W/r/t the MSE part, maybe it has something to do with the "acting out" of FT, which IB is supposed to take a look:

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/techn...rus-alert.html

Not sure what IB has found though. No update in the referenced thread yet.
lin821 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 12, 9:15 pm   #11
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Makawao, Maui (upper u s), HI
Posts: 10,723
http://www.techsupportalert.com/free...ification.html
LIH Prem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 12, 3:51 pm   #12
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Programs: UALifetimePremierGold/1.78MM, Marriott LifetimePlatinum
Posts: 42,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by LIH Prem View Post
Rereading, it looks like they sent you two possible solutions.

First method is to check/modify your temp dir permissions and try the scan again. If you do this, try this first, if it doesn't solve the problem try the next workaround ...

The other method is to just exclude the problem directory from the scan using the version specific illustrated instructions and try the scan again. (though that directory will be excluded from the scan.)

-David
I tried the temp dir permissions, did a scan & it hung up at the same place.

I'll try the version specific (once I figure out which version I have!) exclusion.

I'm not thrilled about not having been able to do a computer scan in 3 weeks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cblaisd View Post
While I'm hardly an expert, I don't understand why you are running two different AV programs.
I'm not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lin821 View Post
W/r/t the MSE part, maybe it has something to do with the "acting out" of FT, which IB is supposed to take a look:

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/techn...rus-alert.html

Not sure what IB has found though. No update in the referenced thread yet.
Yup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LIH Prem View Post
That's the one.

Cheers.
__________________
Sharon
SkiAdcock is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 6:08 am.