Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Photography
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jun 9, 11, 3:54 am   #1
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Programs: Sir CT-UK - Streaker pour les autres.
Posts: 5,431
How to set up a time lapse shoot on a 7D?

From where I live on the top of a hill I am lucky enough to get great sunrises, sunsets and then at the moment a stunning moon and stars. I really would like to be able to capture sunset, the moon and stars through to sunrise and luckily at this time of year it is only about 6 hours but I really donít fancy having to press the shutter every 2 minutes or whatever is required.

I have a 7D, remote control, good tripod but no clue how to do it or if it can be done with what I have.

Any thoughts?
CT-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 11, 9:26 am   #2
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston
Programs: UA Silver, HH Gold, SPG Gold, Avis Presidental
Posts: 183
get a digital timer shutter remote like this http://cgi.ebay.com/280621331639
__________________
OpenFlights | Amazon Price History | Flickr
dchoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 11, 5:22 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Programs: AAdvantage Gold 1MM, United Gold
Posts: 141
Hook it up to your computer and run http://www.breezesys.com/DSLRRemotePro/features.htm You also get extra features like focus bracketing/stacking.

Canon also makes a developer's software package available so people can write their own interface software. I'd be surprised if somebody didn't already write a time lapse software package that is distributed for free (I haven't searched for one, though, so I don't know for sure).
garycal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 11, 11:59 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Programs: Sir CT-UK - Streaker pour les autres.
Posts: 5,431
I have no figured out that the EOS software comes with it as standard so just need to connect my computer by USB so OK near power.

I now have a problem putting the images together. The MS Movie maker doesn't let you select how long each image plays for or the fps so looks like I need to pay for some software
CT-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 11, 1:52 pm   #5
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Treviso, Italy
Programs: Starwood
Posts: 76
which remote do you have?
dankwonjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 8:31 pm.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.