Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > Asia > Thailand
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 8, 11, 12:45 am   #1
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 129
extend toursit visa

I will need to extend my toursit visa for a few days (staying in thailand for 35 days). Do I need to personally appear at the immigration office or can the hotel (Shangri-la) take care of visa extension for me?
kyamato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 11, 2:39 am   #2
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seoul
Programs: TG*S, QF*S, NZ Jade
Posts: 5,042
Disregard, and link deleted (was an old thaivisa.com link).

Last edited by Thai-Kiwi; Oct 9, 11 at 3:36 am.. Reason: removed dud link
Thai-Kiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 11, 3:02 am   #3
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: DXB
Posts: 1,195
Careful with that thread.

The ThaiVisa thread is from 2008 and I believe that since 2009 you cannot extend at that office anymore but rather you need to go to the main government complex at Chaeng Wattana. I am pretty sure they moved the 90-day reporting and extension from Soi Suan Plu to Chaeng Wattana.

In short: Your hotel cannot help you. You need to either exit Thailand and re-enter or apply in person at Chaeng Wattana.

See here: http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004...?page=location

Quote:
In case of extension service please contact immigration office in your residence area for example if you stay in Bangkok please contact Immigration Division 1 at Government Complex Changwatana.
forumpersona999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 11, 4:12 am   #4
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 129
So the procedure must be done in person?
kyamato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 11, 5:36 am   #5
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 9,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyamato View Post
I will need to extend my toursit visa for a few days (staying in thailand for 35 days). Do I need to personally appear at the immigration office or can the hotel (Shangri-la) take care of visa extension for me?
Do you have a Tourist Visa? Did you apply for this visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate before traveling to Thailand? Or are you from a country which allows for a 30 day Visa Exemption?

If it is a real Tourist Visa it can be extended, in person at Immigration at Chang Watthana, for 15 days and 1,900 baht. If you entered on a 30 Visa Exemption stamp then that normally cannot be extended. However Immigration does seem to give 7 day extensions, again in person and 1,900 baht, more often than not. Figure on ~ 400 baht in taxis to/from Immigration, and 3 ~ 5 hours all in.

You could also go overland, say to Cambodia, exit and re-enter, where you would be stamped in for 15 days. There are mini-van services available for this purpose.

Your other option would be to pay the overstay fine, which should be 2,000 baht ( 4 days at 500 baht per day, given the one-1day grace period) at the airport upon departure.

It would be ideal to get a Tourist Visa which covers the length of your stay; this would also remove the possibility of an airline denying boarding when traveling to Thailand.
transpac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 11, 9:48 am   #6
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 143
Quote:
Your other option would be to pay the overstay fine, which should be 2,000 baht ( 4 days at 500 baht per day, given the one-1day grace period) at the airport upon departure.
I would not consider that as an option. In fact I find that quite irresponsible.
Mont-Fleuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 11, 12:52 pm   #7
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: DXB
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mont-Fleuri View Post
I would not consider that as an option. In fact I find that quite irresponsible.
+1.

Things have changed in Thailand. Overstayers may well be made an example of if that's the mandate du jour.

Exit and re-enter the country before your time is up or go to Chaeng Wattana in person to regulate your status.
forumpersona999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 11, 8:20 pm   #8
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Asia
Programs: UA 1K (1MM), PG Premier, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond
Posts: 11,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mont-Fleuri View Post
I would not consider that as an option. In fact I find that quite irresponsible.
We can agree on this.

Do not overstay your visa. Rather, spend that same money (give or take) and do the quick trip to Aranya Prathet, for crossing into Cambodia, Mae Sai, for Myanmar, or south for Malaysia. There might also be other closer places for Myanmar. Yes it takes a day but you don't need to deal with immigration officials and potential future problems.

Better yet, get a tourist visa good for 60 days and don't worry about needing to do any of this.
dsquared37 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 am.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.