Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Qatar Airways | Privilege Club
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 19, 12, 10:53 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, California
Programs: AF/KLM Gold, SAS Eurobonus Gold, CX Silver, Accor A Club Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 252
Transit in IAD

I just booked a QR flight from HKG-IAD via DOH, and onwards from IAD-SFO on UA. I will have approximately 2 hours and 25 minutes of connection time. This is my first time transitting in IAD and I'm not sure about the connection process. Can anyone advise of the procedure? Also, does QR have interline agreement with UA? Is it possible that I can check through my bags from HKG-SFO and have my UA boarding pass printed in HKG?

Oh, I'll be flying in Business if that helps!
btang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 12, 2:17 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, California
Programs: AF/KLM Gold, SAS Eurobonus Gold, CX Silver, Accor A Club Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 252
No one has any idea?
btang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 12, 6:30 pm   #3
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 16,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by btang View Post
I just booked a QR flight from HKG-IAD via DOH, and onwards from IAD-SFO on UA. I will have approximately 2 hours and 25 minutes of connection time. This is my first time transitting in IAD and I'm not sure about the connection process. Can anyone advise of the procedure? Also, does QR have interline agreement with UA? Is it possible that I can check through my bags from HKG-SFO and have my UA boarding pass printed in HKG?

Oh, I'll be flying in Business if that helps!
1. Presume that you have by now spoken directly with QR to confirm that they will interline to UA. Always important to speak with the horse's mouth on things such as this.

2. There is no transit at IAD. You will enter the USA at IAD and then proceed as an ordinary domestic pax to SFO. 2:25 is a very tight connection.

3. As a QR pax, you will complete entry formalities at the Intl. Arrivals Bldg and then recheck your luggage at UA desk (if you can't interline, you will take your bags upstairs to departures and check them with UA).

4. You will then proceed back through the security checkpoint and out to your UA gate which will be on the C or D concourse and you will access by Aerotrain or people mover bus depending on which concourse. Security at IAD can be lengthy (hopefully you are in F or have some other access to the premium line).

Have no idea what time of day we are talking about here, but there are 8 non-stops IAD-SFO. I would book the later one and catch the earlier if everything is on schedule.
Often1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 12, 1:40 am   #4
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, California
Programs: AF/KLM Gold, SAS Eurobonus Gold, CX Silver, Accor A Club Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post
1. Presume that you have by now spoken directly with QR to confirm that they will interline to UA. Always important to speak with the horse's mouth on things such as this.

2. There is no transit at IAD. You will enter the USA at IAD and then proceed as an ordinary domestic pax to SFO. 2:25 is a very tight connection.

3. As a QR pax, you will complete entry formalities at the Intl. Arrivals Bldg and then recheck your luggage at UA desk (if you can't interline, you will take your bags upstairs to departures and check them with UA).

4. You will then proceed back through the security checkpoint and out to your UA gate which will be on the C or D concourse and you will access by Aerotrain or people mover bus depending on which concourse. Security at IAD can be lengthy (hopefully you are in F or have some other access to the premium line).

Have no idea what time of day we are talking about here, but there are 8 non-stops IAD-SFO. I would book the later one and catch the earlier if everything is on schedule.
I'll be taking the 5:20 p.m. UA flight to SFO in F. Does that help clarify things? Also, I asked Qatar and they do indeed interline bags as all my flight segments are on one United itinerary.
btang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 12, 1:43 am   #5
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, California
Programs: AF/KLM Gold, SAS Eurobonus Gold, CX Silver, Accor A Club Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 252
I also remember searching up some of the older threads and saw someone mentioning about a diamond lane security in the arrivals level instead of the departure level. Do you know anything about how that works out?
btang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 12, 6:19 am   #6
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 16,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by btang View Post
I also remember searching up some of the older threads and saw someone mentioning about a diamond lane security in the arrivals level instead of the departure level. Do you know anything about how that works out?
This is a tight connection, but doable. Even though your bags are interlined, you will still pick them up at IAD, move them through CBP and then drop them with UA before proceeding.

You will go back through the security checkpoint and then proceed to your C-D gate UA domestic flight. The flight you are on is always overbooked, so make sure that you are at the gate on time.
Often1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 12, 9:44 pm   #7
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ORD
Posts: 4
Looks like i also have to follow the same as i am also returning from Doha(OR) via IAD(2:55pm) and have a connecting flight to ORD(5:02pm) via UA. As metioned above i have to take my bags out at IAD and hand over to UA after CBF for ORD journey. Is the international arrival and domestic departure at IAD on the same concourse/terminal?
I will be also traveling from ORD-IAD-DOH, so do i need to change concourse/terminal?
Has anyone traveled from ORD-IAD-DOH and vice versa share their experience[s]?
myvoip07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 12, 10:18 pm   #8
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, California
Programs: AF/KLM Gold, SAS Eurobonus Gold, CX Silver, Accor A Club Platinum, Hilton HHonors Gold
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by myvoip07 View Post
Looks like i also have to follow the same as i am also returning from Doha(OR) via IAD(2:55pm) and have a connecting flight to ORD(5:02pm) via UA. As metioned above i have to take my bags out at IAD and hand over to UA after CBF for ORD journey. Is the international arrival and domestic departure at IAD on the same concourse/terminal?
I will be also traveling from ORD-IAD-DOH, so do i need to change concourse/terminal?
Has anyone traveled from ORD-IAD-DOH and vice versa share their experience[s]?
I don't think so. Qatar arrives in one of those mobile buggy gates, and all pax will be transported to the Main building. From there, you have to go through the entire process, recheck bags, go through security again, head to the United Concourse (C or D I think?) via Air Train.
btang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 12, 5:18 pm   #9
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 16,521
All international arrivals except UA are at the main terminal IAB. UA is at the C concourse. Arriving on an intl. non-UA flight means that you go through exactly the same process you would as if you were originating at IAD (except that you drop your bags downstairs at the IAB instead of upstairs on the departure level).
Often1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 3:18 am.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.