Go Back   > > >
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 9, 17, 9:16 pm   #1
Moderator, Mileage Run
Original Poster
  
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: KATL
Programs: DL DM/1MM
Posts: 1,808
(Business) DL: YYZ/YUL/YVR/etc - NRT/HND; from CA$3300 / US$2500

Not quite as good as the YYZ - PVG/PEK deals from last month, but very good deals to Tokyo, starting at CA$3300 / US$2500 for YYZ-TYO.
  • No minimum stay
  • 6 month max stay
  • 28 Day Adv. Purchase
  • Travel through 8/31
  • 2 stopovers permitted
  • Travel MON - THU

Sample dates: YYZ-MSP-HND-MSP-YYZ Jul 12 - Jul 26

Fare Basis ZLX0ZPDB

This is a self-dumping fare as there doesn't appear to be any YQ/YR.
18sas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 17, 10:09 pm   #2
  
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: YYZ/SFO/HKG/TXL
Programs: AC SE100K, AS MVP G75K, AA EXP, Fairmont Plat, SPG Plat
Posts: 1,227
Dl: Yyz - tyo (hnd/nrt) $2500 cad ($2100 usd)

More expensive than before. Not self dumping. These DL attack fares rotate through China/Korea/Japan ex-Canada. I'd expect it to drop again soon as $3300 seems more or less regular price past 2 years.
Bonaventure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 17, 6:50 am   #3
  
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: yyz/ord
Programs: AC E50 UA 1k
Posts: 1,148
Star has matched and also no fuel surcharge.

Itinerary details
Itinerary

Toronto (YYZ) to Tokyo (NRT) Tue, Feb 14

[Long layover]

Toronto (YYZ) to Washington (IAD) Tue, Feb 14
United 6127

Dep: 6:00 am

Arr: 7:39 am

1h 39m

Embraer RJ-175

First (P)

[Refreshments]
OPERATED BY MESA AIRLINES DBA UNITED EXPRESS

Layover in IAD

4h 46m

Washington (IAD) to Tokyo (NRT) Tue, Feb 14
United 803

Dep: 12:25 pm

Arr: 4:40 pm

14h 15m

Boeing 777

Business (P)

[Lunch]

Wed, Feb 15

Tokyo (HND) to Toronto (YYZ) Tue, Feb 21

[Long layover] [Overnight flight]

Tokyo (HND) to Chicago (ORD) Tue, Feb 21
United 7912

Dep: 10:50 am

Arr: 7:40 am

11h 50m

Boeing 777

Business (P)

[Meal]
OPERATED BY ANA

Layover in ORD

3h 0m

Chicago (ORD) to Toronto (YYZ) Tue, Feb 21
United 4534

Dep: 10:40 am

Arr: 1:15 pm

1h 35m

Canadair RJ 700

First (P)

[Refreshments]
OPERATED BY GOJET AIRLINES DBA UNITED EXPRESS

Mileage

13,802 total miles

Airport Information

Toronto Lester B Pearson (YYZ)
Tokyo Narita International (NRT)
Tokyo International (Haneda) (HND)
Washington Dulles International (IAD)
Chicago O'Hare (ORD)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)

CA$3,414.66
Total cost for 1 passenger

CA$3,414.66
How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare for 1 adult
Fare 1: Carrier UA PLX77DJ1 YTO to TYO (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code P
Covers YYZ-IAD (First), IAD-NRT (Business)

CA$1,633.50
Fare 2: Carrier UA PLX77DJ1 TYO to YTO (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code P
Covers HND-ORD (Business), ORD-YYZ (First)

CA$1,633.50
US September 11th Security Fee (AY)

CA$14.80
USDA APHIS Fee (XA)

CA$10.40
US Immigration Fee (XY)

CA$18.60
US Customs Fee (YC)

CA$14.60
Toronto Airport Improvement Fee (SQ)

CA$25.00
Canadian Harmonized Sales Tax (ON) (RC)

CA$3.25
Canadian Air Travelers Security Charge (CA)

CA$25.91
Japan Passenger Service Facilities Charge International (SW)

CA$29.10
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF)

CA$6.00
Subtotal per passenger

CA$3,414.66
Number of passengers

x1
Subtotal For 1 adult

CA$3,414.66


This ticket is non-refundable.
Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.

Fare Construction (can be useful to travel agents)
YTO UA X/WAS UA TYO 1232.76PLX77DJ1 UA X/CHI UA YTO 1232.76PLX77DJ1 NUC 2465.52 END ROE 1.32507 XT 25.91CA 3.25RC 25.00SQ 14.60YC 18.60XY 10.40XA 14.80AY 29.10SW 6.00XF ORD4.50
Total Airfare & Taxes

CA$3,414.66
flybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 17, 9:53 am   #4
  
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: PNS
Programs: DL PM / 1MM "Enhancee" (Frequent Flyer) Since 1990
Posts: 1,067
Toronto

These are some nicely priced D1 flights.. i'm looking at doing a roundtrip Apr 24-May 5 to NRT.. (YYZ-ATL-NRT)

One question: i've never been to Toronto, and am wondering what snow possibilities might exist in late April, which might cause deicing delays, cancellations etc I would think by late April most of the snow is gone. However, my climatic knowledge on Toronto is zilch..
heckler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 17, 10:10 am   #5
  
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
similar fares can also be found on OneWorld flights, YYZ-BOS/JFK/ORD-NRT for ~3206 CAD. bookable on aa and jl sites
Z_Chen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 17, 10:24 am   #6
  
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: yyz
Posts: 1,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by heckler View Post
These are some nicely priced D1 flights.. i'm looking at doing a roundtrip Apr 24-May 5 to NRT.. (YYZ-ATL-NRT)

One question: i've never been to Toronto, and am wondering what snow possibilities might exist in late April, which might cause deicing delays, cancellations etc I would think by late April most of the snow is gone. However, my climatic knowledge on Toronto is zilch..
in april you should be fine...no guarantees, but i'd be more worried about a heavy rainstorm causing delays than a snowstorm at that time of year.
grandgourmand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 17, 10:42 am   #7
Moderator: Mileage Run, United Airlines; FlyerTalk Evangelist
  
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The City/Honolulu
Programs: UA 2MM; Hyatt Glob*****; Hilton Diamond
Posts: 13,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by 18sas View Post
This is a self-dumping fare as there doesn't appear to be any YQ/YR.
Fuel Surcharge to/from Japan is government regulated. The allowed amount is currently at, or approaching zero.
Pat89339 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 17, 2:12 pm   #8
  
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: YVR, YYC
Posts: 90
Guys this is a typical fare that you always see. Sub $4000 CAD is a norm for Asia.
cwwmbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 17, 3:35 pm   #9
Moderator, Mileage Run
Original Poster
  
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: KATL
Programs: DL DM/1MM
Posts: 1,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat89339 View Post
Fuel Surcharge to/from Japan is government regulated. The allowed amount is currently at, or approaching zero.
Ah, thanks! That kind of thing upsets the Trick It people though.
18sas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump
Contact Us - FlyerTalk - Archive - Top