Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Practical Travel Safety Issues
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 21, 13, 11:07 am   #1
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 52
TSA PreCheck or Global Entry or Both

Are these both separate programs? Or does one include the other?

We fly internationally a couple of times a year from LAX so they look like they would be very convenient.

Should we both apply for each one?
cb
cbredt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 13, 11:21 am   #2
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Programs: Play with them all, cherish a few
Posts: 191
TSA PreCheck or Global Entry or Both

Having Global Entry automatically entitles you to TSA PreCheck... but not the other way around.
DesertCanuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 13, 11:24 am   #3
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: BOS
Programs: Chase Ultimate Rewards
Posts: 602
TSA PreCheck or Global Entry or Both

I read that another program, NEXUS, provides both for a lower fee.
augustus21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 13, 11:39 am   #4
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Programs: Play with them all, cherish a few
Posts: 191
TSA PreCheck or Global Entry or Both

I believe Nexus is $50 less expensive than Global, but appointments are harder to come by and it requires acceptance from both Canadian and US immigration after a retina scan. It is only done at Canadian/US border crossings which might be inconvenient for a good deal of American travelers.
DesertCanuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 13, 11:44 am   #5
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: ALB
Programs: DL Platinum, Marriott Platinum, Hilton Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 87
GE is much easier to schedule the interview, also if you have an Amex Platinum, you will be reimbursed for the $100 fee for GE. GE has an interview center at LAX which would be convenient.
Thomps000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 13, 12:29 pm   #6
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York City
Programs: UA,AA,SPG
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertCanuck View Post
I believe Nexus is $50 less expensive than Global, but appointments are harder to come by and it requires acceptance from both Canadian and US immigration after a retina scan. It is only done at Canadian/US border crossings which might be inconvenient for a good deal of American travelers.
This.
I got all psyched at getting access to GE kiosks and pre-check and then saw the choice of interview centers. My bubble burst with a loud bang. Precheck for $85 vs GE for $100 is a no brainer.
__________________
7 Continents down and still flying....
7Continents is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 13, 12:59 pm   #7
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Orleans (MSY)
Programs: AA EXP, IHG PLT, UA 1K, Hilton Carbon Allotrope, Amtrak, Former DL Gold, Former CO Gold
Posts: 504
You are automatically enrolled in TSA PreCheck when you are approved for Global Entry. GE costs $100, but if you travel internationally even fairly often then it's absolutely worth it.

The fee for TSA PreCheck is $85 per their website. For just $15 more ($100 GE application fee), you can sign up for Global Entry and get PreCheck as an added benefit for free. If you really want both programs, sign up for GE and you'll get both for only $100. You do have to schedule an interview for GE, but it's not hard to do so. Go for it!

Also, if you have an AMEX Platinum card then your $100 GE sign-up fee gets reimbursed by AMEX.
__________________
I just can't wait for the new AAdvantage program "enhancements"
brewdog11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 13, 12:59 pm   #8
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Orange County, CA (SNA)
Programs: Delta - DM
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertCanuck View Post
Having Global Entry automatically entitles you to TSA PreCheck... but not the other way around.
Since when? I have GE but was denied PreCheck about 5 months ago...
tanglin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 13, 1:56 pm   #9
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Programs: DL PM, UA Prem Gold (*G), MR Plat, HH Gold, *wood Gold, IC Plat
Posts: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanglin View Post
Quote:





Originally Posted by DesertCanuck


Having Global Entry automatically entitles you to TSA PreCheck... but not the other way around.




Since when? I have GE but was denied PreCheck about 5 months ago...
Always, but your GE "trusted traveler number" found on the back of the card must be added to your itinerary or frequent flyer profile. You can't just show your GE card and get access to PreCheck.
keloutwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 13, 2:16 pm   #10
Moderator: TravelBuzz! & United MileagePlus
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Programs: UA 1K/1.7MM; SPG Lifetime Plat; HY Plat.; HH Gold; Nat'l Executive.
Posts: 9,765
Please follow the thread as it moves to the Practical Travel... Forum
Ocn Vw 1K, Moderator, TravelBuzz
Ocn Vw 1K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 13, 7:13 am   #11
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Programs: UA 1K, DL, US/AA
Posts: 3,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7Continents View Post
This.
I got all psyched at getting access to GE kiosks and pre-check and then saw the choice of interview centers. My bubble burst with a loud bang. Precheck for $85 vs GE for $100 is a no brainer.
Let's not get carried away yet - from that link:

Quote:
The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) is announcing plans to implement a TSA Pre✓ application process. The TSA Pre✓ fee-based application process will allow U.S. citizens the opportunity to apply for expedited screening without a passport.

When available, the application will be a two-step process:

Fill out an online application.
Verify identity and provide fingerprints at a TSA Pre✓ enrollment center.

Applicants may pay the anticipated $85 enrollment fee online, or at an enrollment center. There is a five-year term of eligibility, after which members will need to re-apply. TSA expects the vetting process to take approximately 2-3 weeks. A U.S. passport is not required to enroll. The first two enrollment locations, Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD) and Indianapolis International Airport (IND), will open in fall 2013 with plans to expand to additional enrollment sites nationwide.
In case it's not obvious, the Pre-Check only option is not yet available, and will have a limited roll-out to start with.

Unless one doesn't have a passport, it's hard to see why the (anticipated) $15 additional fee is not worth it to have global entry as well.
drewguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 13, 9:28 am   #12
 
Join Date: May 2010
Programs: Delta Kpyptonium
Posts: 716
Note, a retina scan is not required for Nexus. You can apply for Nexus in any border city - it includes GE and gives you pre-check. You can use Nexus at any land crossing without a retina scan. You only need the retina scan if you want to FLY into a Canadian airport and clear using Nexus, and you can only get a retina scan at a Canadian airport (or I believe there are downtown offices in Vancouver and Buffalo).
rubesl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 13, 10:32 am   #13
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Orange County, CA (SNA)
Programs: Delta - DM
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by keloutwest View Post
Always, but your GE "trusted traveler number" found on the back of the card must be added to your itinerary or frequent flyer profile. You can't just show your GE card and get access to PreCheck.
Thanks, I will try that.
tanglin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 13, 10:59 am   #14
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: ORD
Programs: AA, UA, GE
Posts: 2,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanglin View Post
Thanks, I will try that.
There are other requirements besides adding your PASSID to your profile.

We have a thread on the UA forum for PreCheck issues, questions, experiences, etc. I assume you have a similar thread or threads on the Delta forum. I would review that to make sure you get the maximum benefit from your GE membership.
cheltzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 13, 6:02 pm   #15
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Orange County, CA (SNA)
Programs: Delta - DM
Posts: 153
I added my number (or actually, got it corrected, as it was in my profile with a typo). Everything started to work after that!
tanglin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:04 pm.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.