Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 10, 12, 4:30 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
UA 5,000 Miles Needed: LAX

Looking to hit Platinum this year and need 5,000 miles before the end of the year. Can fly Dec 17 - 20 or Dec 27 - 31. Been looking but haven't seen any deals worth purchasing.

Any ideas/suggestions greatly appreciated!!!
norcaltransplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 12, 4:47 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,282
US still has some seats from SAN on the 17th to EWR/JFK in the $475 range if you can get down there. A few things out of ONT left, but it's so far east, it doesn't come up to 5K.

Anything else, start thinking in the $700+ range.
AeroWesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 12, 6:55 pm   #3
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: dallas texas usa
Programs: aa plt 4.9MM LTAC
Posts: 14,840
whats the best you have found? it might be the winner!
__________________
don....i'm practicing to be a grouchy old man, and getting good at it....
clacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 12, 7:26 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by norcaltransplant View Post
looking to hit platinum this year and need 5,000 miles before the end of the year. Can fly dec 17 - 20 or dec 27 - 31. Been looking but haven't seen any deals worth purchasing.

Any ideas/suggestions greatly appreciated!!!
san-zfv, 12/17-18, $379
makhdoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 12, 7:32 pm   #5
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by norcaltransplant View Post
Looking to hit Platinum this year and need 5,000 miles before the end of the year. Can fly Dec 17 - 20 or Dec 27 - 31. Been looking but haven't seen any deals worth purchasing.

Any ideas/suggestions greatly appreciated!!!
SAN-BOS, 12/17-18, $417. Weekend (12/15 and 12/16 is as low as sub-$400.)
makhdoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 12, 10:03 pm   #6
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: WAS
Programs: UA Premier Gold, TK Elite, HHonors Gold, Marriott Gold, Global Entry
Posts: 458
If you don't want drive to SAN:

Dec 17 on US
LAX-CLT-LGA-PHL-LAX
$426 for 5166mi
jbsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 12, 10:24 pm   #7
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal
Programs: 2014: UA 1K 2015: The Great Unwashed
Posts: 88
A little work involved driving to/from SAN and quality time on a Logan gate chair pre-return, but the price is right. Hope you find one that works.

Dec 17 UA 554 SAN 1:32PM IAD 9:15PM 4h 43m Airbus A320 Economy (K)
Layover in IAD 0h 50m
UA 1246 IAD 10:05PM BOS 11:38PM 1h 33m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Dec 18 UA 842 BOS 5:34AM IAD 7:21AM 1h 47m Airbus A320 Economy (T)
Layover in IAD 1h 8m
UA 229 IAD 8:29AM SAN 11:01AM 5h 32m Boeing 757 Economy (T)
$417.00
temecularedwing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 12, 11:37 pm   #8
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PDX
Posts: 2,282
Wow, lots of stuff opening up tonight out of LAX. US, UA, AA and DL all are putting out sub-$500 fares to NYC again. I'm seeing things from the 12th - 17th.
AeroWesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 12, 4:48 pm   #9
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Thank you everyone. This is what makes Flyertalk a great community.

It's hard for me to justify spending $400+ to hit Platinum on UA and even the mid $300s isn't helping either.

On that note, if anyone is looking: LAX - CLT - SBY - PHL - LAX is $332.10 a/i leaving Thursday ($.06/mile..not great). I can't do a ML this week otherwise I'd consider taking it.
norcaltransplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 12, 4:51 pm   #10
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Programs: UA 1K, AS GM, Marriott Gold
Posts: 2,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by norcaltransplant View Post
LAX - CLT - SBY - PHL - LAX is $332.10 a/i
Watch the miles on that one. There is no 500mi min on US segments (for UA elites). CLT-SBY-PHL together is only 400mi +
Madone59 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 12, 4:59 pm   #11
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madone59 View Post
Watch the miles on that one. There is no 500mi min on US segments (for UA elites). CLT-SBY-PHL together is only 400mi +
Good catch and thanks for the info. Still learning...
norcaltransplant is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 9:09 am.