Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jun 11, 12, 6:41 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 234
ITA Arrrrgh

Off and on I have tried to put in two stops only to find it won't accept it. Okay fine, a day later it does.

Current problem is I found a decent airfare PHX-XMN, but can't book it. On orbitz it lists the fare, but when I click I discover it is all sold out. Other sites don't show the fare.

Does ITA show fares that are already sold out?
natalie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 1:07 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: YUL
Programs: AC Altitude 0k
Posts: 831
IME, I find ITA to show things that are available and bookable. There is an option near the bottom of the search page "Only show flights and prices with available seats" if checked.

Good luck,

Whitey in YUL
WhiteYUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 1:31 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: DFW
Programs: AS, BA, AA
Posts: 3,428
Make sure your sales city is correct in ITA... that can impact the available fares, especially if they are restricted by country.

But generally, if you do not uncheck the "Only show flights and prices with available seats" option, ITA is very good at giving accurate results. A real travel agent should be able to book the seats using ITA's fare construction.
janetdoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 1:53 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Same for me these days. I found MUC-SIN-FRA with EK in August for 599€.
The "available option" is checked and the sales city is also correct. Nevertheless, I haven't found an OTA yet, where the fare is bookable.
slotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 2:00 pm   #5
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: where the chile is hot
Programs: AA,RR,NW,Delta ,UA,CO
Posts: 14,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by slotty View Post
Same for me these days. I found MUC-SIN-FRA with EK in August for 599.
The "available option" is checked and the sales city is also correct. Nevertheless, I haven't found an OTA yet, where the fare is bookable.
Did you check the fare rules? Maybe there's some bizarre exclusion in there.
chollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 2:09 pm   #6
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by chollie View Post
Did you check the fare rules? Maybe there's some bizarre exclusion in there.
I couldn't find any suspicious rules. Also FRA-SIN-FRA is displayed for a cheaper price than the bookable ones I find on several OTAs.
slotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 2:51 pm   #7
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Programs: M&M
Posts: 809
Sometimes ITA has probelms with EU itins. KL, AZ and LX fares (maybe others too) are either completely missing or otherwise unbookable classes are displayed as available. I guess you can add EK to the list.
FrankTalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 5:12 pm   #8
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Programs: AA EXP, UA MM, IC Amb, Hyatt Platinum, Hilton Gold
Posts: 2,584
I think it's a crap shoot trying to price out some ITA itineraries online. Even when I have precisely recreated an ITA itinerary in another booking engine, it's not unusual for the price to differ -- sometimes by only a few cents, and sometimes by thousands of dollars. This isn't always ITA's fault, because ITA is more flexible than some booking engines can be. For this reason, I use ITA merely as a starting point.

If I can't recreate an itinerary that ITA finds, sometimes I'll try with hipmunk, because hipmunk takes me directly to a booking engine where I can more easily confirm the quoted price.
__________________
My FlightMemory (1999-2012) ~ My OpenFlights (1999- )
mikew99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 6:57 pm   #9
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 234
I didn't know about the box to check that would be available flights only. Just figured they were. What I found annoying was that I tried fights from LAX and PHX to XMN found the same three dates that looked good.

Tried the airline site, vayama, orbitz, kayak etc...and could duplicate fare for any dates it showed starting from either point.

However, since I use it as a starting point as someone mentioned, I remember to check the box for a better basis.

Thanks all.
natalie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 6:59 pm   #10
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: RNO
Programs: UA 1K, DL PM
Posts: 344
Don't know if it applies to the OP, but from what I can see, ITA does cache availability and the refresh time has lengthened since Google took over. Must save a few pennies. Anyway, I have seen several examples of inventory out of sync with "real" sites (every one I can recall was a USA domestic segment). Trouble is it now seems it can take hours before the cache gets refreshed.
flyingbrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 12, 7:01 pm   #11
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: YUL
Programs: AC Altitude 0k
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by natalie View Post
I didn't know about the box to check that would be available flights only. Just figured they were. What I found annoying was that I tried fights from LAX and PHX to XMN found the same three dates that looked good.

Tried the airline site, vayama, orbitz, kayak etc...and could duplicate fare for any dates it showed starting from either point.

However, since I use it as a starting point as someone mentioned, I remember to check the box for a better basis.

Thanks all.
Hope it helped, natalie!

Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingbrick View Post
Don't know if it applies to the OP, but from what I can see, ITA does cache availability and the refresh time has lengthened since Google took over. Must save a few pennies. Anyway, I have seen several examples of inventory out of sync with "real" sites (every one I can recall was a USA domestic segment). Trouble is it now seems it can take hours before the cache gets refreshed.
Makes a whole lot of sense, flyingbrick.
WhiteYUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 12, 3:10 pm   #12
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Ortbitz and some other OTAs find the fare, too, but when trying to book, it says "We're sorry, the fare for that itinerary is no longer available."
I thought, this was related to caching. But I looked two days ago and today it still shows the fares. Shouldn't they be removed from cache after a while?
slotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 12, 3:52 pm   #13
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP, Hyatt Diamond, Commercial Pilot, Virtuoso Travel Agent
Posts: 1,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by slotty View Post
Ortbitz and some other OTAs find the fare, too, but when trying to book, it says "We're sorry, the fare for that itinerary is no longer available."
I thought, this was related to caching. But I looked two days ago and today it still shows the fares. Shouldn't they be removed from cache after a while?
My experience is that this usually happens when I'm trying to construct a multi-segment itinerary using the multi-city bookings on OTAs and each individual segment has higher availability than the segments married together. For example, on an SFO-IAD-LHR itinerary, the SFO-IAD segment may have availability, and the IAD-LHR segment may have availability, but SFO-LHR with the IAD connection doesn't in the same bucket. I suspect that most OTAs don't recognize that until they try to price the itinerary and the previously disjoined segments are married.
Sykes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 12, 2:34 pm   #14
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego
Programs: Delta PLAT, Marriot Plat, IHG Plat, SPG Gold, A couple of other airlines - pee on
Posts: 488
I am having big time trouble with it today. Will not allow me to pick cities within xx number of miles (although the miles search was 300 before, but now 2000).
kaaria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 12, 9:29 pm   #15
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: OR
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaaria View Post
I am having big time trouble with it today. Will not allow me to pick cities within xx number of miles (although the miles search was 300 before, but now 2000).
The stop option gray out to only non stop. Make it impossible to find fare with force connection
__________________
Cheers
neuro0 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 2:39 am.