Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Mileage Run Discussion
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24, 12, 10:52 am   #1
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,066
Help the Newbie - Need 3,200 Miles for *A Gold BEFORE end of July

Hi Everyone!

I need 3,200 more *A miles to hit gold status and my tier miles expire at the end of July. It would be such a shame to let them disappear especially since I've worked so hard to accrue all these tier miles from the tips I got from FlyeTalk.

Could someone please help me with a creative routing so I can hit my goal of 3,200 miles with any *A airline?

My routing is as follows - ORD to Washington, DC (DCA, IAD, or BWI).

My budget is $400-$450.

My dates are 6/13 or 6/14 - 6/17 or 6/18.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
blackmamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 12, 12:42 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: PIT, AGS
Programs: US Gold
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmamba View Post
Hi Everyone!

I need 3,200 more *A miles to hit gold status and my tier miles expire at the end of July. It would be such a shame to let them disappear especially since I've worked so hard to accrue all these tier miles from the tips I got from FlyeTalk.

Could someone please help me with a creative routing so I can hit my goal of 3,200 miles with any *A airline?

My routing is as follows - ORD to Washington, DC (DCA, IAD, or BWI).

My budget is $400-$450.

My dates are 6/13 or 6/14 - 6/17 or 6/18.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
Just outside of your budget, and these are the best layovers ITA is showing, but, I'm not finding much elsewhere for your mileage purposes (also, it's $490 to avoid overnight in FLL which may outdo cost of hotel)

Chicago (ORD) to Washington (DCA) - Fri, Jul 13
United Chicago (ORD) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Fri, Jul 13
United 1003 Dep: 7:48PM Arr: 11:52PM 3h 4m Boeing 737 Economy (K)

Layover in FLL 7h 8m

US Airways Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Washington (DCA) - Sat, Jul 14
US Airways 986 Dep: 7:00AM Arr: 9:26AM 2h 26m Boeing 737 Economy (K)


Washington (DCA) to Chicago (ORD) - Tue, Jul 17
US Airways Washington (DCA) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Tue, Jul 17
US Airways 1905 Dep: 10:30AM Arr: 1:01PM 2h 31m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in FLL 3h 44m

United Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Chicago (ORD) - Tue, Jul 17
United 1003 Dep: 4:45PM Arr: 7:14PM 3h 29m Boeing 737 Economy (G)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $461.20
Total cost for 1 passenger $461.20
sbbutler93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 12, 12:48 pm   #3
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbbutler93 View Post
Just outside of your budget, and these are the best layovers ITA is showing, but, I'm not finding much elsewhere for your mileage purposes (also, it's $490 to avoid overnight in FLL which may outdo cost of hotel)

Chicago (ORD) to Washington (DCA) - Fri, Jul 13
United Chicago (ORD) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Fri, Jul 13
United 1003 Dep: 7:48PM Arr: 11:52PM 3h 4m Boeing 737 Economy (K)

Layover in FLL 7h 8m

US Airways Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Washington (DCA) - Sat, Jul 14
US Airways 986 Dep: 7:00AM Arr: 9:26AM 2h 26m Boeing 737 Economy (K)


Washington (DCA) to Chicago (ORD) - Tue, Jul 17
US Airways Washington (DCA) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Tue, Jul 17
US Airways 1905 Dep: 10:30AM Arr: 1:01PM 2h 31m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in FLL 3h 44m

United Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Chicago (ORD) - Tue, Jul 17
United 1003 Dep: 4:45PM Arr: 7:14PM 3h 29m Boeing 737 Economy (G)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $461.20
Total cost for 1 passenger $461.20
I would buy that in a heart beat but are there any fares like that for June? or are they only in July?
blackmamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 12, 2:45 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: PIT, AGS
Programs: US Gold
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmamba View Post
I would buy that in a heart beat but are there any fares like that for June? or are they only in July?
Oh sorry. Messed up the dates in your OP by a month. haha. Well looks like you luck out. Here's what I found for June. ugly layover on the return, can be fixed for $495.

Chicago (ORD) to Washington (DCA) - Wed, Jun 13
United Chicago (ORD) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Wed, Jun 13
United 1564 Dep: 9:41AM Arr: 1:45PM 3h 4m Boeing 737 Economy (G)

Layover in FLL 4h 50m

US Airways Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Washington (DCA) - Wed, Jun 13
US Airways 1887 Dep: 6:35PM Arr: 9:03PM 2h 28m Boeing 737 Economy (K)


Washington (DCA) to Chicago (ORD) - Mon, Jun 18
US Airways Washington (DCA) to Orlando (MCO) - Mon, Jun 18
US Airways 1275 Dep: 3:05PM Arr: 5:19PM 2h 14m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in MCO 12h 41m

United Orlando (MCO) to Chicago (ORD) - Tue, Jun 19
United 385 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 7:53AM 2h 53m Boeing 757 Economy (G)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $438.20
Total cost for 1 passenger $438.20


Chicago (ORD) to Washington (DCA) - Wed, Jun 13
United Chicago (ORD) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Wed, Jun 13
United 1564 Dep: 9:41AM Arr: 1:45PM 3h 4m Boeing 737 Economy (G)

Layover in FLL 4h 50m

US Airways Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Washington (DCA) - Wed, Jun 13
US Airways 1887 Dep: 6:35PM Arr: 9:03PM 2h 28m Boeing 737 Economy (K)


Washington (DCA) to Chicago (ORD) - Mon, Jun 18
US Airways Washington (DCA) to Orlando (MCO) - Mon, Jun 18
US Airways 1275 Dep: 3:05PM Arr: 5:19PM 2h 14m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in MCO 2h 31m

United Orlando (MCO) to Chicago (ORD) - Mon, Jun 18
United 652 Dep: 7:50PM Arr: 9:44PM 2h 54m Airbus A320 Economy (L)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $495.20
Total cost for 1 passenger $495.20
sbbutler93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 12, 9:14 pm   #5
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbbutler93 View Post
Oh sorry. Messed up the dates in your OP by a month. haha. Well looks like you luck out. Here's what I found for June. ugly layover on the return, can be fixed for $495.

Chicago (ORD) to Washington (DCA) - Wed, Jun 13
United Chicago (ORD) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Wed, Jun 13
United 1564 Dep: 9:41AM Arr: 1:45PM 3h 4m Boeing 737 Economy (G)

Layover in FLL 4h 50m

US Airways Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Washington (DCA) - Wed, Jun 13
US Airways 1887 Dep: 6:35PM Arr: 9:03PM 2h 28m Boeing 737 Economy (K)


Washington (DCA) to Chicago (ORD) - Mon, Jun 18
US Airways Washington (DCA) to Orlando (MCO) - Mon, Jun 18
US Airways 1275 Dep: 3:05PM Arr: 5:19PM 2h 14m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in MCO 12h 41m

United Orlando (MCO) to Chicago (ORD) - Tue, Jun 19
United 385 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 7:53AM 2h 53m Boeing 757 Economy (G)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $438.20
Total cost for 1 passenger $438.20


Chicago (ORD) to Washington (DCA) - Wed, Jun 13
United Chicago (ORD) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Wed, Jun 13
United 1564 Dep: 9:41AM Arr: 1:45PM 3h 4m Boeing 737 Economy (G)

Layover in FLL 4h 50m

US Airways Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Washington (DCA) - Wed, Jun 13
US Airways 1887 Dep: 6:35PM Arr: 9:03PM 2h 28m Boeing 737 Economy (K)


Washington (DCA) to Chicago (ORD) - Mon, Jun 18
US Airways Washington (DCA) to Orlando (MCO) - Mon, Jun 18
US Airways 1275 Dep: 3:05PM Arr: 5:19PM 2h 14m Boeing 737 Economy (K)
Layover in MCO 2h 31m

United Orlando (MCO) to Chicago (ORD) - Mon, Jun 18
United 652 Dep: 7:50PM Arr: 9:44PM 2h 54m Airbus A320 Economy (L)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $495.20
Total cost for 1 passenger $495.20
Ahhh I want to do this! Do you know how I can book this ticket? I can't seem to do it on United.
blackmamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 5:46 am.