Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 20, 09, 12:50 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Programs: US Silver, Accord A Club Silver
Posts: 523
US : FLL-CLT-SFO Same day RT $187.40 ai (or FLL-PHL-SFO)

Only date I found is saturday Oct 24. Flight details :



Fort Lauderdale (FLL)
Depart 6:30 am
Charlotte (CLT)
Arrive 8:28 am
US Flight: 1523

Charlotte (CLT)
Depart 9:35 am to San Francisco (SFO)
Arrive 12:05 pm
US Flight: 1455

Sat 24-Oct-09


San Francisco (SFO)
Depart 1:05 pm
Charlotte (CLT)
Arrive 9:03 pm 2,292 mi
US Flight: 1499

Charlotte (CLT)
Depart 10:11 pm to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)
Arrive 12:03 am +1 day
US Flight: 959

Bookable on Expedia.com

5855 EQM. 3.2 CPM

Not a bad MR for someone looking to top off their free fastrack to preferred status.

Edited to add : Oct 28th seems to work as well for same day turnaround, total 189$ for FLL-PHL-SFO-CLT-FLL (US 956 - US 787 - US 1168 - US 989) for 6441 EQM or 2.9 CPM

Last edited by Canibus; Sep 20, 09 at 1:04 pm.
Canibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 09, 12:55 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: ORD (in GFK [Grand Forks, ND] for the next few years- UND Aviation Student)
Programs: US Airways Chairman, Marriott Gold, Priority Club/IC Plat Ambass, Hilton Diamond VIP, AVIS Preferred
Posts: 2,348
There's also ABQ-PHX-PHL-TPA-PHL-PHX-ABQ for $206 w/ tax yielding 7,000 (6990) EQM's.

-Kinglobjaw
__________________
Kinglobjaw's favorite airline- US Airways! Check out, my website and my blog!
kinglobjaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 09, 2:16 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: ORD (in GFK [Grand Forks, ND] for the next few years- UND Aviation Student)
Programs: US Airways Chairman, Marriott Gold, Priority Club/IC Plat Ambass, Hilton Diamond VIP, AVIS Preferred
Posts: 2,348
Regarding OP's fare, you can also route via PHL in both directions for more miles (7,027) and do a same day with the return being a red-eye to avoid hotel. You can do Nov 4, 2009:


US Airways Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Nov 4
US Airways 1034 Dep: 10:00am Arr: 12:36pm 2h 36m Boeing 757
Layover in PHL 1h 29m

US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Nov 4
US Airways 965 Dep: 2:05pm Arr: 5:23pm 6h 18m Airbus A321




San Francisco (SFO) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Wed, Nov 4
US Airways San Francisco (SFO) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Nov 4
US Airways 942 Dep: 10:10pm Arr: 6:12am 5h 2m Airbus A321
Layover in PHL Thu, Nov 5 3h 48m

US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Thu, Nov 5
US Airways 1061 Dep: 10:00am Arr: 12:59pm 2h 59m Airbus A321

-Kinglobjaw
__________________
Kinglobjaw's favorite airline- US Airways! Check out, my website and my blog!
kinglobjaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 09, 3:28 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Programs: US Silver, Accord A Club Silver
Posts: 523
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry9000/4.6.0.282 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/107 UP.Link/6.5.1.0.0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglobjaw
Regarding OP's fare, you can also route via PHL in both directions for more miles (7,027) and do a same day with the return being a red-eye to avoid hotel. You can do Nov 4, 2009:


US Airways Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Nov 4
US Airways 1034 Dep: 10:00am Arr: 12:36pm 2h 36m Boeing 757
Layover in PHL 1h 29m

US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Nov 4
US Airways 965 Dep: 2:05pm Arr: 5:23pm 6h 18m Airbus A321




San Francisco (SFO) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Wed, Nov 4
US Airways San Francisco (SFO) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Nov 4
US Airways 942 Dep: 10:10pm Arr: 6:12am 5h 2m Airbus A321
Layover in PHL Thu, Nov 5 3h 48m

US Airways Philadelphia (PHL) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) - Thu, Nov 5
US Airways 1061 Dep: 10:00am Arr: 12:59pm 2h 59m Airbus A321

-Kinglobjaw
I saw that as well but I was trying to find something for october for the people who had registered for the budget fastrack in late august and were looking to retain status.

Cheers
Canibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 2:07 pm.