Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Sign in using an external account

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 14, 05, 9:07 am   #1
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Homeless Nomad Wandering the Globe
Programs: Former AA EXP/2M Lifetime now Blackballed UA Premier Executive PWP Bronze
Posts: 5,939
ITA glitch? First class turbo prop?

I am booking air fare from Tallinn to Stockholm August 19th - 21st. I started my search on ITA and was presented with Finnair RT TLL-HEL-ARN-HEL-TLL for $113 - in First? Of the four flights, two are on turbo props. Other flights are listed as higher prices as Coach.

What gives? Is there someway I can do something useful with this error?

Sam
__________________
The saying "Getting there is half the fun" became obsolete with the advent of commercial airlines. Henry J. Tillman
Sam - DFW is offline  
Old Jul 14, 05, 10:08 am   #2
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Programs: AA PLT, USAir Gold
Posts: 558
I flew Trieste Italy to Munich in a turbo-prop in First Class. The meal was bigger and there was a curtain between first and coach. Can't remember the name of the company but it was a codeshare with either Lufthansa or Alitalia.
TrishBOS is offline  
Old Jul 14, 05, 10:16 am   #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: HEL
Programs: Turkish M&S Gold, IHG Platinum, Hilton Gold, Silja Clubone Silver
Posts: 3,673
This is because A on Finnair is discounted economy. But ITA thinks AY A is a first class fare. AY doesn't even have first class, just business. I've seen this error myself, but unless the fare code is C, D, I, or J you are not likely to be seated in business-class.

Last edited by PappaG; Jul 14, 05 at 10:32 am..
Gnopps is offline  
Old Jul 14, 05, 10:25 am   #4
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dubai
Programs: EK Gold
Posts: 1,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by PappaG
This is because A on Finnair is discounted economy. But ITA thinks AY A is a first class fare. AY doesn't even have first class, just business. I've seen this myself, but unless the fare code is C, D, I, or J you are not likely to be seated in business-class.
Expedia was giving this same error about 5 month ago.
yyzlhr is offline  
Old Jul 14, 05, 10:38 am   #5
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Homeless Nomad Wandering the Globe
Programs: Former AA EXP/2M Lifetime now Blackballed UA Premier Executive PWP Bronze
Posts: 5,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by PappaG
This is because A on Finnair is discounted economy. But ITA thinks AY A is a first class fare. AY doesn't even have first class, just business. I've seen this error myself, but unless the fare code is C, D, I, or J you are not likely to be seated in business-class.
That makes sense. Thanks.
__________________
The saying "Getting there is half the fun" became obsolete with the advent of commercial airlines. Henry J. Tillman
Sam - DFW is offline  
Old Jul 14, 05, 12:03 pm   #6
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Greener Pastures
Posts: 10,253
As this thread isn't really having to do with Mileage Runs specificially & the OP's questions have been answered, I am closing this thread.

Thanks!

bhatnasx
Mileage Run Moderator
bhatnasx is offline  
 
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 pm.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.