Go Back   > >
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Mar 17, 17, 8:01 pm   #1
Original Poster
  
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Denver CO
Programs: UA, AA, SPG, Hyatt, Marriott
Posts: 43
UA: ORD-SIN - $593 for 19,214 miles at 2.99 cpm

Check out this flight deal to Singapore, generating 19,214 mile at 2.99 cpm, crediting to SQ
Get in in at midnight and back on the plane for 9am departure
Also found on April 10-12, 18-20 - Lots of these 2 day trips in fall at $621


http://bit.ly/2nxkTa7


FROM: Chicago Ohare (ORD)
Mon, April 24, 2017, 07:45
TO: Los Angeles Intl (LAX)
Mon, April 24, 2017, 10:24
United Airlines UA204

Stop: 1h 26min

FROM: Los Angeles Intl (LAX)
Mon, April 24, 2017, 11:50
TO: Tokyo Narita (NRT)
Tue, April 25, 2017, 15:20
United Airlines UA32

Stop: 2h 45min

FROM: Tokyo Narita (NRT)
Tue, April 25, 2017, 18:05
TO: Singapore Changi (SIN)
Wed, April 26, 2017, 00:15
United Airlines UA7935



FROM: Singapore Changi (SIN)
Wed, April 26, 2017, 09:00
TO: San Francisco (SFO)
Wed, April 26, 2017, 09:05
United Airlines UA2

Stop: 1h 35min

FROM: San Francisco (SFO)
Wed, April 26, 2017, 10:40
TO: Chicago Ohare (ORD)
Wed, April 26, 2017, 16:50
United Airlines
UA624

Last edited by FreeMilesTraveler; Mar 19, 17 at 1:23 pm
FreeMilesTraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 17, 8:07 pm   #2
FlyerTalk Evangelist
  
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LAX-SNA-VNY
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP
Posts: 17,297
RDMs? What FF program are you crediting to that will get you 19,000 RDMs??
SFO777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 17, 9:56 pm   #3
  
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NEW YORK CITY
Programs: AA EXP,UA GOLD, MARRIOTT GOLD, HILTON GOLD, IHG PLT
Posts: 24
UA K class is best credited to SQ. 100% rdm, 100% eqm.
luvlanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 17, 8:13 am   #4
  
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ORD
Programs: UA 1K, AA PLT, Hertz PC, Hyatt Diamond, Marriott Gold
Posts: 1,055
If you do decide to credit to UA, be careful, as Momondo OTA partners sometimes sell consolidator tickets that are not eligible for PQD credit, and are generally more restrictive.

Looks like this one is available from UA directly for a few $$ more, in $620 or so range, or $1,150 for the W bucket and R space available on some dates.
legalalien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 17, 3:03 pm   #5
  
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 50
Looks like you can get something similar from EWR at 3.2 cpm for 20,120 PQMs. A little more on other dates.

https://www.google.com/flights/#sear...TEWR0UA78;a=UA
motoridersd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 17, 8:39 am   #6
  
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kitchener, ON, Canada
Programs: UA 1P, AA PLT
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFO777 View Post
RDMs? What FF program are you crediting to that will get you 19,000 RDMs??
Why on earth would you be doing a mileage run for RDM's in the first place, when you can buy 25,000 of them straight from the UA website for pennies?

You do mileage runs for EQM's. The RDM's are incidental.
Boogie711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 17, 9:15 am   #7
FlyerTalk Evangelist
  
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LAX-SNA-VNY
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP
Posts: 17,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boogie711 View Post
You do mileage runs for EQM's.
Not necessarily. Since OP is apparently US-based, EQMs are irrelevant is he doesn't hit the EQD/PQD threshold... if he's crediting to UA.
SFO777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump
Contact Us - FlyerTalk - Archive - Top