Go Back   > >
    Hide Wikipost
Old Jun 3, 17, 4:34 pm   -   Wikipost
FlyerTalk Forums Thread Wiki: "Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2017
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Pat89339
Wiki Link
Happy 2017!

Please use this thread to post or to follow Economy Fares which are 'Good Deals' but where the cost per mile is more than 3-4 cents per mile, which is the usual upper limit for what is considered a true 'MR Deal'.

A few requests for posting in the thread:
  • When posting 'Good deals' fares: please post the city pairs/airport codes and pricing in the body of the post and not just in the post title as it isn't visible for those reading it on mobile devices.
  • Note that you can subscribe to this thread: go to "Thread Tools" at the top of the thread and click on "Subscribe to this thread".
  • This is not a fare request thread. Any fare requests will be deleted.

Previous 'Good Deals' in Economy threads:
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2016
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2015
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2013
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2012
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2011
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2010

Happy travels throughout 2017 to all!

Pat89339 and the Mileage Run Moderators
Print Wikipost

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 19, 17, 12:39 pm   #31
  
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ORD
Programs: AA EXP, MEA Silver, AV Gold
Posts: 548
There may not be much interest in these, but prices to Pakistan/India just keep dropping and diversifying. There are now flights from ORD/BOS/JFK to Islamabad/Karachi/Lahore on a variety of carriers for as low at 670. Delhi is clocking in at 650. If this is the new normal, I could get used to it...
danielm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 17, 3:00 pm   #32
  
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: TPA
Programs: AA Plat; Marriott Silver
Posts: 1,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwiadca View Post
United out of IAD and BOS for a lot of days in February $37-$50 one way.
RT IAD-BOS $101
RT BOS-ORD $100

Or you can do creative routing like I did for $230 - IAD-BOS-ORD-IND-IAD (multicity IAD-BOS, BOS-ORD, ORD-IAD). Leaving Saturday morning, arriving at IAD 8pm in the evening.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javvu View Post
Hi Folks,

Looks like CX is having excellent fares to HYD from SFO for thursday departures and mon/thurs returns , pretty open from Feb-June.
Lowest I've seen for HYD from west coast.

Thanks
My Google Flights must be broken. For any combination of from SFO/JFK to DEL/HYD, I see nothing under $3000, ever!
SpammersAreScum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 17, 3:10 pm   #33
  
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Programs: UA Gold, IHG Platinum, SPG Gold
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpammersAreScum View Post
My Google Flights must be broken. For any combination of from SFO/JFK to DEL/HYD, I see nothing under $3000, ever!
Do you have it set to search on something other than Economy?

I see $690 for SFO-HYD leaving on a Tue and returning on a Thu/Mon in May

https://www.google.com/flights/#sear...2;r=2017-05-04
motoridersd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 17, 3:25 pm   #34
  
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: TPA
Programs: AA Plat; Marriott Silver
Posts: 1,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoridersd View Post
Do you have it set to search on something other than Economy?

I see $690 for SFO-HYD leaving on a Tue and returning on a Thu/Mon in May

https://www.google.com/flights/#sear...2;r=2017-05-04
No, believe me, I double- and triple-checked that. The PE and Business numbers I got were a lot higher.

But your link does indeed work as expected. Very weird. Thanks.
SpammersAreScum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 17, 4:05 pm   #35
  
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Programs: AA ExP, AS MVP Gold, TK Gold, DL Plat
Posts: 56
Dl msp - hnl $325

A few dates in March-April, direct flights
mikena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 17, 6:54 pm   #36
  
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Liberty International...
Programs: OMNI Platinum
Posts: 9,685
New York to Kuala Lumpur, OCT 30-NOV 11 $514.15 Kayak

Quote:

Depart Mon, Oct 30
21h 10m
11:40a — 3:35p
Lands Tue, Oct 31
Economy 15h 55m
New York (JFK) — Guangzhou (CAN)
China Southern 300 Wide-body jet Boeing 777-300ER

Change planes in Guangzhou (CAN) 1h 15m

4:50p — 8:50p
Economy 4h 00m
Guangzhou (CAN) — Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
China Southern 365 Narrow-body jet Airbus A320-100/200
Select 16 departure itineraries include this return flight

Return — Sat, Nov 11
21h 35m
1:25p — 5:30p
Economy 4h 05m
Kuala Lumpur (KUL) — Guangzhou (CAN)
China Southern 350 Narrow-body jet Airbus A320-100/200

Change planes in Guangzhou (CAN) 2h 05m

7:35p — 10:00p
Economy 15h 25m
Guangzhou (CAN) — New York (JFK)
China Southern 699 Wide-body jet Boeing 777-300ER
CX with same travel time comes out to $1069
ewrfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 17, 11:58 pm   #37
  
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 40
AF/KL Los Angeles to Barcelona $475. Didn't check all dates but the one I found was in Feb.

https://www.kayak.com/flights/LAX-BC...-07/2017-02-22
s2w0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 17, 5:47 pm   #38
  
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: FRA, BOG
Posts: 25
LX ZRH - SIN 452€ seems decent to me. You get to fly on B777.
Jboucsei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 17, 9:09 pm   #39
  
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: FRA, BOG
Posts: 25
Also just stumbled across some nice DUS-LAX fare, *A, lowest I could find 312€ RT in off-season.
Jboucsei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 17, 11:15 am   #40
  
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 47
UA, RT, EWR-> SFO quick turnaround - $231, 4.5cpm

Bought mine already

https://www.google.com/flights/#sear...=STAR_ALLIANCE
skyccord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 17, 12:38 pm   #41
Formerly known as flyerdude88
  
Join Date: Mar 2013
Programs: Airline Free Agent, Marriott/SPG Plat, Hilton/Hyatt Diamond
Posts: 4,883
Seeing RDU - EWR for $116 RT (or $58 one way) on a number of days both UA and DL.
Duke787 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 17, 12:54 am   #42
HP.
  
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 5
PRG - MMY - BUD for 438 USD

Quote:
VALID FOR TRAVEL COMMENCING DEPARTURE OF FIRST
INTERNATIONAL SECTOR ON/AFTER 12JAN 17 AND ON/BEFORE
28JUN 17.

VALID FOR TRAVEL COMMENCING DEPARTURE OF FIRST
INTERNATIONAL SECTOR ON/AFTER 26SEP 17 AND ON/BEFORE
10DEC 17.
HP. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 17, 7:49 am   #43
  
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London
Programs: Hilton IHG LH BA TK
Posts: 9,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by HP. View Post
PRG - MMY - BUD for 438 USD

?? any more clues ??
IAN-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 17, 10:46 am   #44
  
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: TPA
Programs: AA Plat; Marriott Silver
Posts: 1,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by HP. View Post
PRG - MMY - BUD for 438 USD
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAN-UK View Post
?? any more clues ??
MMY has got to be a typo; for what, I can't tell.
SpammersAreScum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 17, 11:52 am   #45
HP.
  
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAN-UK View Post
?? any more clues ??
Miyako Jima http://1url.cz/RtFte
HP. is offline   Reply With Quote
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Thread Tools
Search Thread
Go to Top
Forum Jump
Contact Us - FlyerTalk - Archive - Top