Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 12, 12, 3:23 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SMX
Programs: DL FO
Posts: 319
DL: DEN-SVO $609 AI 4.6 cpm

Availability Jan-April, same day turns available. As is usual with SVO the visa requirements might kill it for you, but if you don't need a visa, or are planning a visit anyway this is a pretty good deal. Sample itinerary:

Denver (DEN) to Moscow (SVO) - Fri, Feb 8
Denver (DEN) to Salt Lake City (SLC) - Fri, Feb 8
Delta 4789 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 7:48AM 1h 48m Canadair RJ 900 Economy (T)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA DELTA CONNECTION Layover in SLC 0h 42m

Salt Lake City (SLC) to New York (JFK) - Fri, Feb 8
Delta 1795 Dep: 8:30AM Arr: 3:00PM 4h 30m Boeing 757 Economy (T)
Layover in JFK 1h 10m

New York (JFK) to Moscow (SVO) - Fri, Feb 8
Delta 30 Dep: 4:10PM Arr: 10:50AM 9h 40m Boeing 767 Economy (T)
Sat, Feb 9


Moscow (SVO) to Denver (DEN) - Sat, Feb 9
Moscow (SVO) to New York (JFK) - Sat, Feb 9
Delta 31 Dep: 12:35PM Arr: 2:15PM 10h 40m Boeing 767 Economy (T)
Layover in JFK 1h 45m

New York (JFK) to Denver (DEN) - Sat, Feb 9
Delta 1331 Dep: 4:00PM Arr: 6:50PM 4h 50m Boeing 737 Economy (T)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $615.24
Total cost for 1 passenger $615.24

13,284 miles 4.6 cpm
Ooompa Loompa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 12, 9:10 am   #2
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: COS
Programs: United-Gold, Marriott-Plat
Posts: 58
UA please match
bwg03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 12, 9:16 am   #3
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: DEN, SEA
Programs: UA Plat/*G, United Club, Marriott Platinum, Hyatt Platinum, Le Club Accorhotels Platinum
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwg03 View Post
UA please match
+1! I can't find anything on any *A for under $1k.

FYI, I did find some ex-ORD and ex-LAX options on TK via IST for sub-$800 if you are willing to use miles to position yourself to one of those cities. Might also work from east coast *A gateways but I was looking to maximize the mileage. Using ITA, entered:

DEN, SFO, LAX, ORD, IAH, SEA, PDX / alliance star-alliance [to Moscow, all airports].

Last edited by NgatesSEA; Dec 13, 12 at 9:23 am.
NgatesSEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:06 pm.