Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 6, 12, 5:33 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,833
UA: SDF-SMF/SNA starting @ $166/$183ai

UA: SDF-SMF/SNA starting @ $166/$183ai

Samples:
Jan 15-16 SDF-IAD-SMF-IAD-SDF $169ai (5618mi ~3cpm)
Jan 31-Feb 1 SDF-IAD-LAX-SMF-LAX-IAD-SDF $177ai (6224mi ~2.8cpm)

Jan 11-12 SDF-IAH-SNA-IAH-SDF $183ai (4268mi ~4.3cpm) - other routings for more miles available....

-VALID FOR TRAVEL COMMENCING ON EACH TRIP ON/AFTER 14DEC 12. TRAVEL ON THIS FARE COMPONENT MUST COMMENCE BY 1159PM ON 15MAY 13.
-PERMITTED MON THROUGH SAT.
-FOR ONE WAY FARES.

Last edited by CokeandTaco; Dec 6, 12 at 5:53 pm.. Reason: *update routing.
CokeandTaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 12, 8:00 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Programs: UA 1K;
Posts: 575
MR?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CokeandTaco View Post
UA: SDF-SMF/SNA starting @ $166/$183ai

Samples:
Jan 15-16 SDF-IAD-SMF-IAD-SDF $169ai (5618mi ~3cpm)
Jan 31-Feb 1 SDF-IAD-LAX-SMF-LAX-IAD-SDF $177ai (6224mi ~2.8cpm)

Jan 11-12 SDF-IAH-SNA-IAH-SDF $183ai (4268mi ~4.3cpm) - other routings for more miles available....

-VALID FOR TRAVEL COMMENCING ON EACH TRIP ON/AFTER 14DEC 12. TRAVEL ON THIS FARE COMPONENT MUST COMMENCE BY 1159PM ON 15MAY 13.
-PERMITTED MON THROUGH SAT.
-FOR ONE WAY FARES .
Did you missed that?
anishub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 8:33 am   #3
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: ORF
Programs: DL Silver,UA Silver,AA,Marriott Gold
Posts: 1,366
UA:SDF to SMF for $170ish

Best availability is to Feb., in Jan found $173 for 4,700 miles for 1 night
yuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 9:01 am   #4
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ORD/MDW
Programs: Air: WN A-List & CP, UA *S; Hotels - Gold: CP, CC, HH, & SPG; Hotels - Plat: Marriott; TR Dia
Posts: 1,049
Great Fare!

Sample Itinerary ($176.80 total cost / 5501 total miles = 3.2 CPM)


Louisville (SDF) to Sacramento (SMF) - Sat, Jan 12
Louisville (SDF) to Washington (IAD) - Sat, Jan 12
United 5830 Dep: 2:10PM Arr: 3:45PM 1h 35m Embraer ERJ-135/145 Economy (G)
OPERATED BY EXPRESSJET AIRLINES DBA UNITED EXPRESS Layover in IAD 1h 42m

Washington (IAD) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Sat, Jan 12
United 104 Dep: 5:27PM Arr: 8:15PM 5h 48m Boeing 757 Economy (G)
Layover in LAX 2h 15m

Los Angeles (LAX) to Sacramento (SMF) - Sat, Jan 12
United 6462 Dep: 10:30PM Arr: 11:58PM 1h 28m Canadair RJ 700 Economy (G)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS

Sacramento (SMF) to Louisville (SDF) - Mon, Jan 14
Sacramento (SMF) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Mon, Jan 14
United 6463 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 7:34AM 1h 34m Canadair RJ 700 Economy (G)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS Layover in LAX 1h 24m

Los Angeles (LAX) to Chicago (ORD) - Mon, Jan 14
United 253 Dep: 8:58AM Arr: 3:01PM 4h 3m Boeing 757 Economy (G)
Layover in ORD 1h 12m

Chicago (ORD) to Louisville (SDF) - Mon, Jan 14
United 3447 Dep: 4:13PM Arr: 6:29PM 1h 16m Embraer RJ-170 Economy (G)
OPERATED BY SHUTTLE AMERICA DBA UNITED EXPRESS
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $176.80
Total cost for 1 passenger $176.80
FindAWay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 10:57 am   #5
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Programs: AA EXP, Kimpton IC, HHonors Gold, SPG Gold, Marriott Silver
Posts: 1,271
Quote:
Originally Posted by anishub View Post
Did you missed that?
Just to clarify this point. "FOR ONE WAY FARES" is often listed in fare rules to allow easier construction with other fares. The price in the fare rule itself does indeed apply to a one-way fare. However, most people (especially frequent posters like CokeandTaco) will post the correct all-in round trip fare (twice the fare rule plus fees). $170ish all-in is correct. Fare GAP10KS is actually only $58.60 in the fine print.
SFOPhD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 11:49 am   #6
Moderator: Coupon Connection & S.P.A.M
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Louisville, KY
Programs: AA, QF, DL, SPG, TSA Disparager Diamond (LTDD)
Posts: 53,499
AA/DL please match!
__________________
You cannot uphold American ideology with un-American actions. It's time for Change.
Spiff is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 11:52 am   #7
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Programs: Military Space-A, UA 1K, US, AA, Hyatt GP Dia, SPG Plat, Kimpton Inner Circle,PC Plat, HHonors Gld
Posts: 1,099
Have found that this one does work in reverse, as well, and just booked for January ex-LAX for a bit more. Routed through IAH and CLE on the outbound and just IAH on the return. Decided to stay 2 nights and make a trip to Mammoth Cave, as we've wanted to do that for years.

Last edited by slocouple; Dec 7, 12 at 6:58 pm..
slocouple is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 6:23 pm   #8
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Programs: UA,SPG,Carlson,Hertz
Posts: 148
Got one. Thanks
shopper711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 12, 6:55 pm   #9
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SMF
Programs: UA 1K, 0.76 MM
Posts: 10,322
Excellent find. Thanks!

Same day turns available, with less lucrative routing options. Example: 2/2/13: SMF-DEN-SDF-DEN-SMF; dep. 5:40a, return 9:04p. $170 ai, 4.4 cpm.

Last edited by fzwinter; Dec 7, 12 at 7:02 pm..
fzwinter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 12, 11:55 am   #10
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: California
Programs: AA EXP 3MM, UA 1K/2 MM, Hilton D, Hyatt D, R C/Marriott P, SPG Life P
Posts: 6,901
SDF for two nights. Thank you!
RTWSTARALLIANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 12, 5:58 pm   #11
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SMF/RNO
Programs: United 1K, Alaska MVP Gold
Posts: 3,600
you the man C&T.

i'm in for 3/16 exSMF @ $169 via ORD. if anyone else is flying PM me.

edit: also good for SAN on certain dates. SAN-IAD-SDF-IAD-SAN for $214ai (3.8cpm). sample date march 5-6 with overnight at SDF.

there are a lot of G fares out there in certain markets all the sudden. it's a matter of finding the ones that string together with favorable connections as above.

Last edited by PV_Premier; Dec 8, 12 at 11:14 pm..
PV_Premier is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 9:57 am.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.