Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 28, 12, 4:20 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Programs: PC Pl, UA 1K, CC Gl
Posts: 2,074
AS: ORD-PDX $178 rt ai

I see many dates in January
al613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 12, 6:35 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SMX
Programs: DL FO
Posts: 319
Don't see any same day turns avail, but there are next day. ORD-PDX $178 AI 5.1 CPM, route through SEA for $200 for 4.5 cpm with 500 mile min. Sample itinerary:

Chicago (ORD) to Portland (PDX) - Tue, Jan 15
Chicago (ORD) to Seattle (SEA) - Tue, Jan 15
Alaska Airlines 29 Dep: 3:30PM Arr: 6:00PM 4h 30m Boeing 737 Economy (T)
Layover in SEA 1h 0m

Seattle (SEA) to Portland (PDX) - Tue, Jan 15
Alaska Airlines 2047 Dep: 7:00PM Arr: 7:47PM 0h 47m De Havilland Dash-8 Economy (T)
OPERATED BY HORIZON AIR AS ALASKA AIRLINES


Portland (PDX) to Chicago (ORD) - Wed, Jan 16
Portland (PDX) to Seattle (SEA) - Wed, Jan 16
Alaska Airlines 2026 Dep: 11:00AM Arr: 11:50AM 0h 50m De Havilland Dash-8 Economy (T)
OPERATED BY HORIZON AIR AS ALASKA AIRLINES Layover in SEA 0h 55m

Seattle (SEA) to Chicago (ORD) - Wed, Jan 16
Alaska Airlines 22 Dep: 12:45PM Arr: 6:47PM 4h 2m Boeing 737 Economy (T)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $199.20
Total cost for 1 passenger $199.20

4442 miles
Ooompa Loompa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 12, 7:17 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Programs: AS MVP Gold 75K, AS Boardroom, AA Platinum
Posts: 501
Reverse PDX-ORD same day run piece of cake. (Looked like a couple SDT possibilities via SEA too)

Just booked for 2/2:

Saturday, February 02, 2013
Alaska Airlines #686
Depart: Portland, OR (PDX) at 7:00 a.m
Arrive: Chicago-O'Hare (ORD) at 12:58 pm

Saturday, February 02, 2013
Alaska Airlines #675
Depart: Chicago-O'Hare (ORD) at 1:50 p.m
Arrive: Portland, OR (PDX) at 4:25 p.m


FARE SUMMARY (USD):
Total: $177.60
mczlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 12, 7:52 am   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ORD,TPE (芝加哥,台北)
Programs: UA MileagePlus (1P)
Posts: 354
US offered a similar fare ORD-PHX-PDX RT for $200 all in (~4cpm).
Same day run is possible on Saturdays.
cchuang1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 12, 2:58 pm   #5
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 12,932
UA has the same price of $178 on Saturdays only until 1 March, but less useful -- 3 nights minimum, it seems. Non-stop ORD-PDX, so only 3478 EQM at $0.051/EQM. Too bad.
PaulMSN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 1:43 pm.