Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 16, 12, 6:08 pm   #1
2014 Elections
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,919
DL: ATL-OAK $252ai

DL: ATL-OAK $252ai (T)

Sample:
Dec 1 ATL-LAX-OAK-LAX-ATL $252ai (4556mi ~5.5cpm)
Dec 9 ATL-LAX-SLC-OAK-SLC-LAX-ATL $259ai (6232mi ~4.2cpm)

-14 Day advance.
--FOR ONE WAY FARES.
-TRAVEL IS NOT PERMITTED 07MAR 13 THROUGH 11MAR 13 OR 14MAR 13 THROUGH 18MAR 13 OR 21MAR 13 THROUGH 25MAR 13 OR 28MAR 13 THROUGH 01APR 13.
-TRAVEL ON THIS FARE COMPONENT MUST COMMENCE BY MIDNIGHT ON 12APR 13.
CokeandTaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 12, 12:31 pm   #2
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Programs: DL
Posts: 379
Beyond tempting... were you able to get the flight priced on dl.com? I can get outbound but not return (only shows single connection)
nichojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 12, 12:55 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Programs: DL PM, AMEX Plat
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by nichojo View Post
Beyond tempting... were you able to get the flight priced on dl.com? I can get outbound but not return (only shows single connection)
I was able with a slightly different routing. ATL-LAX-SLC-OAK-LAX-DTW-ATL $259. 4.17 CPM.
benrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 12, 1:03 pm   #4
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Programs: DL
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by benrules View Post
I was able with a slightly different routing. ATL-LAX-SLC-OAK-LAX-DTW-ATL $259. 4.17 CPM.
Multi-city or just round trip?
nichojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 12, 1:45 pm   #5
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Programs: Delta FO, AA, US
Posts: 1,063
Very tempting.
Using Matrix the are fares similar 7,8,9,10 Dec.

Dec 7 DL 1090 ATL 7:25AM DTW 9:27AM 2h 2m MD-80(T)
Layover in DTW 2h 33m
DL 1719 DTW 12:00PM LAX 2:02PM 5h 2m Boeing 737 (T)
Layover in LAX 2h 28m
DL 4453 LAX 4:30PM OAK 5:52PM 1h 22m RJ 700 (T)
Dec 7 DL 4453 OAK 6:30PM LAX 7:52PM 1h 22m RJ 700(T)
Layover in LAX 3h 8m
DL 1406 LAX 11:00PM DTW 6:27AM 4h 27m Boeing 757 (T)
Layover in DTW 1h 16m
DL 1187 DTW 7:43AM ATL 9:50AM 2h 7m Boeing 757 (T)
6146 MQM as a base member for $259.00 = .0421
__________________
"Wherever you go, there you are." Buckaroo Banzai
RobtheAggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 12, 5:53 pm   #6
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Programs: DL PM, AMEX Plat
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by nichojo View Post
Multi-city or just round trip?
Booked with multi city.
benrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 12, 6:21 pm   #7
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Auburn, AL
Programs: DL
Posts: 286
Found ATL-DTW-LAX-OAK-SLC-CVG-BOS-ATL on Jan 12/13 for $262. 6,809 miles @ 3.8 cpm

Last edited by zitozac; Oct 18, 12 at 6:33 pm.
zitozac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 12, 9:41 am   #8
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Atlanta Ga
Programs: DL Platinum
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by zitozac View Post
Found ATL-DTW-LAX-OAK-SLC-CVG-BOS-ATL on Jan 12/13 for $262. 6,809 miles @ 3.8 cpm
I could not refuse a MR that starts in ATL
mlavelle3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 12, 12:04 am   #9
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,364
Great deal considering it's out of ATL.

Booked ATL-BOS-SLC-OAK-SLC-LAX-ATL on Dec 8.
nfg05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 12, 7:29 am   #10
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ATL
Programs: DL SkyMiles Diamond Medallion and MM, TG ROP
Posts: 5,269
Available for President's Day weekend . ATL-MEM-LAX-OAK / OAK-LAX-ATL.

Unfortunately for those of us looking for a good fare but not necessarily an MR, ATL-SFO nonstops still ~$450.
MegatopLover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 12, 10:26 pm   #11
2014 Elections
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by MegatopLover View Post
Available for President's Day weekend . ATL-MEM-LAX-OAK / OAK-LAX-ATL.

Unfortunately for those of us looking for a good fare but not necessarily an MR, ATL-SFO nonstops still ~$450.
Bolding mine.

Interestingly, I currently see:
DL: ATL-SFO $220ai (T) (nonstops) - Sample date: Dec 1

-VALID FOR TRAVEL COMMENCING ON EACH TRIP ON/AFTER 22NOV 12. TRAVEL ON THIS FARE COMPONENT MUST COMMENCE BY MIDNIGHT ON 01JAN 13. (with some blackout dates)
CokeandTaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 12, 8:33 pm   #12
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Stone Mountain, GA, USA
Programs: DL Platinum, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Silver, National Exec Elite, Avis 1st
Posts: 279
Per ITA, still available. even as a same day @ $245.00

Fri., 12/7
DL1021 ATL 7:30A MEM 7:57A (T) M88
DL729 MEM 8:35A LAX 10:48A (T) 737
DL4452 LAX 12:35A OAK 1:55P (T) CR7
DL4452 OAK 2:30P LAX 3:50P (T) CR7
DL1454 LAX 4:45P ATL 11:52P (T) 757

...they won't need me at work that Friday...will they??

Revised, still essentially one day, but now includes redeye - for $249.00

Fri., 12/7
DL110 ATL 8:10A LAX 10:00A (T) 777
DL2204 LAX 1:05P SLC 4:00P (T) 757
DL2171 SLC 4:50P OAK 5:55P (T) 319
DL2171 OAK 6:30P SLC 9:10P (T) 319
DL1093 SLC 9:50P LAX 10:57 (T) 320
DL1254 LAX 11:55A ATL 7:04A (T) 757

- 6 segs and the trip 7, ding, ding, we have a winner!

Last edited by nycatl; Nov 13, 12 at 9:13 pm.
nycatl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 12, 11:21 am   #13
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: RDU
Programs: AA, EXP. DL, DM 1MM. HHonors, Diamond. Hertz, PC. National, EE.
Posts: 259
Thanks guys. I was able to tack this one on to a business trip, so I didn't have to pay for positioning flights. I just hope the weather doesn't screw it up, as I'm going from MQT-DTW-ATL on 12/6, Then ATL-LAX-OAK with a return the next day OAK-SLC-ATL-RDU, with the ATL-RDU segment as part of my business trip ticket.

I'm going to try for an SDC via LAX on the ruturn to pickup the extra 100+ miles.
mcmitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 4:20 am.