Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Checkpoints and Borders Policy Debate
[…] So it is not travel between the states. Also there is no scheduled common carrier service* to territories (Puerto Rico, US virgin islands, all the pacific island territories)

* Except airlines

Indeed, Congress has required the Secretary of DHS to “give a high priority to developing, testing, improving and deploying, at airport screening checkpoints, equipment that detects nonmetallic, chemical, biological, and radiological weapons, and explosives, in all forms, on individuals and in their personal property.” 49 U.S.C. § 44925(a).
This is a pet peeve of mine. AIT machines are NOT detecting "nonmetallic, chemical, biological, and radiological weapons, and explosives, in all forms, on individuals and in their personal property.” They are taking a picture and showing the picture to an agent of the government to notice abnormalities : This is a broad based strip search not a specific search for weapons, explosives, etc.