Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Discontinued Programs/Partners > American Airlines | AAdvantage (Pre-Consolidation with USAir)
[…] Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Discontinued Programs/Partners > American Airlines | AAdvantage (Pre-Consolidation with USAir)
Reload this Page >

DOT complaint as to missing baggage information in eticket confirmation reissues

DOT complaint as to missing baggage information in eticket confirmation reissues

 
Old Jul 14, 2015, 9:51 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA - AA EXP 3MM
Posts: 2,756
DOT complaint as to missing baggage information in eticket confirmation reissues

Under DOT regulation 14 CFR 399.85(c), "all e-ticket confirmations ... must include information regarding the passenger's free baggage allowance and/or the applicable fee for a carry-on bag and the first and second checked bag". But AA's reissued eticket confirmation emails systematically lack this information -- in my experience, they literally never include it.

Of course a reissue can change baggage allowance. A reissue can change the destination of a ticket which typically changes baggage allowance.