Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Alitalia | MilleMiglia
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 10, 12, 4:39 pm   #1
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Alitalia and API?

I'm travelling with Alitalia to the US soon and had expected to get a request for API. There's nowhere online to do it and when I sent them an e-mail about it, rather than giving me an answer, they told me to call the call centre to ask them. Anyone who has ever spoken to their call centre will understand why I don't want to rush into doing that.

So, Alitalia, API and flights to the US, does anyone know the deal with it?
Jez Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 12, 4:44 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: LHR
Programs: Accor PLT,Thai Silver, HH Gold, SPG Gold, A3 Gold, M&M S, BA Silver
Posts: 2,052
I had the same problem but as I had a segment with DL was able to log in on the Dl site and enter the API.
ExpatSomchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 12, 7:47 am   #3
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Zurich/St.Gallen/Hamburg
Programs: LH SEN+, FB Gold, AB Gold, Oman Air Gold, HHonors Gold, LeClub Accor Plat., Veteran of the EK Shower
Posts: 361
Jez Myers
Go here https://mm.alitalia.com/ru_en/BOOKING/Apvsearch.aspx

login using az PNR

(Sometimes you need to also put a MR or MRS behind ur first name to make it work)
at the bottom u will find the link to enter the apis then (when the reservation is shown)
kiez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 12, 4:13 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
thank you!
Jez Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 13, 4:41 am   #5
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 16
I'm trying with the italian link and it doesn't work, with this link it works, Alitalia site is so weird!!!

Do you think is it ok to insert APIS on the link mentioned above or better call to be sure?
gimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 13, 3:32 pm   #6
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Italy
Programs: AZ CFP (ST E+), BA Silver
Posts: 1,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbo View Post
I'm trying with the italian link and it doesn't work, with this link it works, Alitalia site is so weird!!!

Do you think is it ok to insert APIS on the link mentioned above or better call to be sure?
APIS is okay with that link, and in any case it will be okay even if you just have the check in at the airport inserting it...
raistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:02 am.