Go Back   > > >

Old Dec 10, 12, 4:39 pm   #1
Original Poster
  
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Alitalia and API?

I'm travelling with Alitalia to the US soon and had expected to get a request for API. There's nowhere online to do it and when I sent them an e-mail about it, rather than giving me an answer, they told me to call the call centre to ask them. Anyone who has ever spoken to their call centre will understand why I don't want to rush into doing that.

So, Alitalia, API and flights to the US, does anyone know the deal with it?
Jez Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 12, 4:44 pm   #2
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: LHR
Programs: Accor PLT,Thai Silver, HH Dia, SPG Gold, TK Gold, M&M S, BA Silver, Hyatt Dia
Posts: 3,059
I had the same problem but as I had a segment with DL was able to log in on the Dl site and enter the API.
ExpatSomchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 12, 7:47 am   #3
  
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Zurich/St.Gallen/Hamburg
Programs: LH SEN+, FB Gold, AB Gold, Oman Air Gold, HHonors Gold, LeClub Accor Plat., Veteran of the EK Shower
Posts: 364
Jez Myers
Go here https://mm.alitalia.com/ru_en/BOOKING/Apvsearch.aspx

login using az PNR

(Sometimes you need to also put a MR or MRS behind ur first name to make it work)
at the bottom u will find the link to enter the apis then (when the reservation is shown)
kiez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 12, 4:13 pm   #4
Original Poster
  
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
thank you!
Jez Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 13, 4:41 am   #5
  
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 16
I'm trying with the italian link and it doesn't work, with this link it works, Alitalia site is so weird!!!

Do you think is it ok to insert APIS on the link mentioned above or better call to be sure?
gimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 13, 3:32 pm   #6
  
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Italy
Programs: AZ CFP (ST E+), BA Silver
Posts: 1,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbo View Post
I'm trying with the italian link and it doesn't work, with this link it works, Alitalia site is so weird!!!

Do you think is it ok to insert APIS on the link mentioned above or better call to be sure?
APIS is okay with that link, and in any case it will be okay even if you just have the check in at the airport inserting it...
raistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 16, 11:45 pm   #7
  
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
I've logged into Alitalia to look where to enter the Api. I can't see anywhere to enter it and worryingly the status says - the ticket has not been issued - the reservation expires on 07/05/16.

Anyone know what this means as I have paid for the flight?

I'm a bit worried now so any help would be really appreciated.
Loobs72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 16, 2:17 am   #8
Ambassador, Alitalia
  
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Derby [✈BHX] | Gdańsk [✈GDN] | Warszawa [✈WAW]
Programs: AF-KL P | LH FTL | Accor G | Marriott® S | Amex® G
Posts: 1,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loobs72 View Post
I've logged into Alitalia to look where to enter the Api. I can't see anywhere to enter it and worryingly the status says - the ticket has not been issued - the reservation expires on 07/05/16.

Anyone know what this means as I have paid for the flight?

I'm a bit worried now so any help would be really appreciated.
Loobs72,

Initially, a very warm welcome on behalf of all of us here at FT.

You shouldn't be worrying about your ticket's status as this is a [sadly] renowned glitch which has been there for ages and I'm not going to start a rant towards the airline's distinct (for all the wrong reasons) IT department because this is most certainly not the right thread. For peace of mind, you could either give AZ a call or enter your ticket/PNR number on the relevant section of the Saudi Airlines' website (yes, it should work). Concerning API: there is an option to enter data through the manage my booking section - let us know if you struggle.

G
AlicorporateUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 16, 4:33 am   #9
  
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Thanks for your reply.

I am in the My Bookings page on Alitalia which shows the flight but cannot see the option you mean to enter the data. I'm from the uk but are flying to Rome with Jet2, then flying from Rome to Verona with Alitalia and the Verona to uk with Monarch. It is just the Alitalia one I'm struggling with.
Loobs72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 16, 3:03 pm   #10
Ambassador, Alitalia
  
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Derby [✈BHX] | Gdańsk [✈GDN] | Warszawa [✈WAW]
Programs: AF-KL P | LH FTL | Accor G | Marriott® S | Amex® G
Posts: 1,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loobs72 View Post
Thanks for your reply.

I am in the My Bookings page on Alitalia which shows the flight but cannot see the option you mean to enter the data. I'm from the uk but are flying to Rome with Jet2, then flying from Rome to Verona with Alitalia and the Verona to uk with Monarch. It is just the Alitalia one I'm struggling with.
There are no API requirements on flights within Italy that's why you're unable to find the relevant option through the manage my booking option. I hope this helps!

G
AlicorporateUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 3:12 am.

Contact Us - FlyerTalk - Archive - Top